PDA

View Full Version : Possible TRT Patient



brewdude
06-04-2012, 09:58 AM
I went and had my blood test done, and hele is the results.
First, 55 years old, 170 lbs.

Testosterone, Serum 287 ng/dl
Testosterone, Free 11.65 ng/dl
% Free Testosterone 4.06

Estradiol, Sensitive 6 pg/ml

What do you guys think??

Mkpaint
06-04-2012, 11:06 AM
then endo doc i talked to believes you test should be 700-800

BP2000
06-04-2012, 11:24 AM
those numbers are useless without posting the ranges

brewdude
06-04-2012, 11:31 AM
Ranges

Testosterone, Serum 287 ng/dl 348 - 1197
Testosterone, Free 11.65 ng/dl 5.0 - 21.00
% Free Testosterone 4.06 1.50 - 4.20

Estradiol, Sensitive 6 pg/ml 3 - 70

parrish02
06-04-2012, 12:36 PM
Your total T is a bit low but your Free T is pretty high and your E2 is low - you taking something?

Anyway, with most docs, you are a candidate for TRT with Total T below 300.

independent
06-04-2012, 12:42 PM
How you feel is the most important thing. Any issues?

brewdude
06-04-2012, 01:04 PM
I take 6 fish oil, multi-vit, calcium, baby aspirin, extravit C, thyroid med and anti-inflammatory every day.
Lately no sex urges, starting to feel tried easy mid-day.
I have been lifting weights and doing cardio for the last 4years, and in the last couple have had no gains in size and weight. My diet isalso right on.

btex34n88
06-14-2012, 09:10 PM
I take 6 fish oil, multi-vit, calcium, baby aspirin, extravit C, thyroid med and anti-inflammatory every day.
Lately no sex urges, starting to feel tried easy mid-day.
I have been lifting weights and doing cardio for the last 4years, and in the last couple have had no gains in size and weight. My diet isalso right on.


Ask your doctor to prescribe you something, your levels are low. With TRT you will feel 10x better

brewdude
07-12-2012, 09:29 AM
Finally got in to see the urologist on Tuesday. They gave mean injection of 400mg of test c and a prescriptionfor Watson 200mg/ 10 ml. He has me on 200mg every other week, starting in 4weeks. I think that is to long till the next injection. I have some 300mg teste on hand also. Thinking about using it also. Question is, do I start 1 weeklater or 3 days after the first injection. I will be using ? mg twice a week.Then in 4 weeks start the 200mg at 100 mg a week. What do you guys think?

bulldogz
07-12-2012, 10:20 AM
Finally got in to see the urologist on Tuesday. They gave mean injection of 400mg of test c and a prescriptionfor Watson 200mg/ 10 ml. He has me on 200mg every other week, starting in 4weeks. I think that is to long till the next injection. I have some 300mg teste on hand also. Thinking about using it also. Question is, do I start 1 weeklater or 3 days after the first injection. I will be using ? mg twice a week.Then in 4 weeks start the 200mg at 100 mg a week. What do you guys think?

I would inject 100mg every week

Do you want to do a full cycle and then go back down to TRT...basically a blast and cruise?

brewdude
07-12-2012, 12:12 PM
I am getting another blood test in early Sept., I was just going to use the test e for the next 4 weeks at half dose (150mg). Then use the 100mg a week.
I think waiting for 4 weeks to start is too long, even though the doctor gave me 400mg last tuesday.

bulldogz
07-12-2012, 08:27 PM
Have you used any other compounds before?

I would do a 4-6wk blast of straight TNE/Dbol and maybe throw in some tren ace...if you have a few cycles under your belt ;)

brewdude
07-13-2012, 09:54 AM
The only ones I have done is 4 weeks of DMZ and 4 weeks of CYANOSTANE, which was last year.
Thanks for the advise, Roid Rage. But should I wait 4 weeks till the next dose of test c?