PDA

View Full Version : Lab Results Attached... Now What??



mmkc
09-28-2012, 12:49 PM
Ok I have attached my most recent lab results. 32 yrs old and here are the results. Note that this bloodwork was from right around 8:30 AM which was the recommendation to my understanding...

Testosterone Serum: 314 ng/dL Range: 348-1197 LOW
Testosterone Free: 7.2 pg/mL Range: 8.7-25.1 LOW
LH: 3.6 mIU/mL Range: 1.7-8.6
FSH: 2.5 mIU/mL Range: 1.5-12.4
Estradiol: 10.4 pg/mL Range: 7.6-42.6

I think this explains pretty much all of the issues I have been dealing with for some time now. Its unfortunate though that my primary care doc doesn't seem to know much of anything when it comes to hormones etc. Any recommendations for a good urologist in the KC area? I really would like to get back to "normal" here.

malfeasance
10-01-2012, 05:37 AM
Endocronologist, not urologist

Mkpaint
10-01-2012, 07:53 AM
Endocronologist, not urologist
x2

brazey
10-01-2012, 09:44 AM
Finding a doc that knows his stuff concerning trt/hrt is difficult. Some guys start by contacting compounding pharmacies in their area and ask for names of docs that prescribe test. Once you have some names you have to do some homework on here (and other sites) so you know how trt works and know what questions to ask the doc to determine if he's competent. Other guys self prescribe.

BP2000
10-01-2012, 09:53 AM
You need to find out why your low. Your only 32. Do you have any idea why?

hypo_glycemic
10-01-2012, 10:33 AM
That's really low total T OP. For sure make an appointment with an endocrinologist or even a primary will get that score up being that low.

Mine was at 198 ng/dl 3 weeks ago and my primary referred me to an endo due to the fact most primary physicians don't understand hormone replacement.

nby
10-01-2012, 10:42 AM
Test back in a few more weeks, men's testosterone cycles just like women have their periods. Could be that you're at the low end right now and you could be in the 400-500s on the other side. Consulting an endo is always a good idea but I wouldn't be so quick to hop onto TRT just like that.

mmkc
10-01-2012, 09:37 PM
Thanks for all the feedback fellas. I was looking toward a urologist due to some of the online research I have done. Most everything points to the urologist being the best bet. Labs show LH and FSH in range so was guessing its more a testicular issue. Also a few years back I was diagnosed by my GP with a mild varicocele. Was referred to a urologist who checked me out and said it was too minor to worry about but now Im wondering if he was wrong as that can impact the functionality of things down there. Not sure I want to jump on TRT but also dont want to run my next cycle and face losing all gains when I drop back down to my super low natural T level (or worse) aftet pct.. Needless to say the next cycle is on hold til after my appointment next week at the least. Other than the varicocele I would have no idea why my level would be so low. Back when I was 30 my bloodwork showed me to be in the low 400s for total T bu a t my GP said it was in range and nothing to worry about. That was before I ever ran a cycle of any sort. Just glad I had bloodwork done before jumping into this cycle...

BP2000
10-02-2012, 10:03 PM
Thanks for all the feedback fellas. I was looking toward a urologist due to some of the online research I have done. Most everything points to the urologist being the best bet. Labs show LH and FSH in range so was guessing its more a testicular issue. Also a few years back I was diagnosed by my GP with a mild varicocele. Was referred to a urologist who checked me out and said it was too minor to worry about but now Im wondering if he was wrong as that can impact the functionality of things down there. Not sure I want to jump on TRT but also dont want to run my next cycle and face losing all gains when I drop back down to my super low natural T level (or worse) aftet pct.. Needless to say the next cycle is on hold til after my appointment next week at the least. Other than the varicocele I would have no idea why my level would be so low. Back when I was 30 my bloodwork showed me to be in the low 400s for total T bu a t my GP said it was in range and nothing to worry about. That was before I ever ran a cycle of any sort. Just glad I had bloodwork done before jumping into this cycle...

This could cause low T and would look into treatment.

mmkc
10-03-2012, 05:40 AM
Well I decided to have my levels checked one more time before going in to see a specialist. Want to see if they stay consistently low or if it was a fluke etc. If these again come back low I will definitely be visiting the specialist and going over potential causes and options for treatment. New lab results should be in by Friday and Ill post back with them. Hoping for better results this go around as I was way ready to kick off this next cycle and am already 3 weeks past my planned kickoff date...

nby
11-07-2012, 03:19 AM
Did you ever get these retested?

Paranoid Fitness
11-07-2012, 03:43 AM
KC Low T Center:

Low T Center Kansas City (Leawood), KS | Low T Center (http://www.lowtcenter.com/kansascity)

Accepts most insurance.

List of endocrinologists, Overland Park:

Overland Park KS Endocrinologist Doctors - Low Testosterone (Low T) Symptoms, Causes, Treatment - MedicineNet (http://www.medicinenet.com/low_testosterone/overland-park-ks_city.htm)

Kingsberg Medical:

Testosterone Clinics | Local Low Testosterone Clinics and Doctors (http://www.hgh1.com/testosterone-clinics/)


I am not affiliated with nor do I have any personal experience with any of the clinics or physicians I listed here for you.

You'll have to conduct your own research.
Remember, it's OK for you to interview a physician in order to come to a decision about treating with them.