PDA

View Full Version : Testosterone gel question - Axiron pump



flood
10-09-2013, 09:05 PM
My endo gave me a sample of Axiron gel. The instructions talk about 2 pumps (30mg each pump = 60mg total dose)

Questions;

1) The sticky above talks about 10% getting into your system. So is a 30mg dose giving you 3mg testosterone?

2) Is anyone taking the 30mg dose like I' am, or are you taking the 60mg like the instructions recommend?

3) Since T levels are naturally higher in the morning- Do you put it on in the PM? Or 30mg at two different times to even T levels out?

Lost Grizzly
11-01-2013, 07:30 AM
What did you decide to do and how has it been working out?

hypo_glycemic
11-01-2013, 09:18 AM
Topical creams are a BIG waste of money IMO.. The percentile absorbed is slim--really slim! Compound pharmacies will sell it like it's the best thing ever--when in fact--you run the risk of getting it on others in the household- if you have any others living there and causing prepubescent symptoms in children or getting in on people who don't need Test. I would ask your endo to prescribe injections, or you're just wasting your money.

If that was my only option, I'd use it after showering when you dry off. Rub it into your forearms or places where you dry quick. I used some and would put it on my upper chest and neck area..

flood
11-02-2013, 11:32 PM
I used 30mg/day Axiron for a few days. Then I went with what the enclosed literature recommends, and others too. In 2 weeks of 60mg/day I went from 383 to 902 Total T.
My free T went from below range to near mid range.
I used 30mg in the AM and another 30mg in the PM - 12 hrs later - in hopes of keeping levels even. I do both armpits each time, swipe one 1st, then put the remainder on the other. Easy and no sides.

Wife happy. Lift a bit more. Feel and think noticeably better.

I agree with hyp - from what I've researched. My Dr is putting me on IM injection Test Cypionate next week.

No AI though and I need advice on what to do there please.

flood
11-03-2013, 12:01 AM
(BW #1 taken while doing all I could to raise T naturally)

8-8-13
Testosterone, Serum 642 348-1197 ng/dL SE
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 3.6 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL SE

FSH, Serum
FSH 4.8 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL SE

Estradiol
Estradiol 28.8 7.6-42.6 pg/mL SE
_____________________________________

(BW #2 taken to produce natural levels - I did 1 hr+ of AM cardio and didn't lift heavy for 3 days to lower T to normal)

8-12-13 Testosterone,Free+Weakly Bound
Testosterone, Serum 383 348-1197 ng/dL SE
Testost., % Free+Weakly Bound 8.8 LOW 9.0-46.0 % BN
Testost., F+W Bound 33.7 LOW 40.0-250.0 ng/dL SE

Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 65.319.3-76.4 nmol/L SE
______________________________________

(BW #3 Dr prescribed Axiron on those results and took this blood work to check prolactin)

10-4-13
Prolactic 4.3 ng/mL
Test serum (Free test + bio available)512ng/dL
% Free test (dialysis) [L] 0.9% Free test, serum 46 pg/mL

?????????????????????????..

(BW #4 after a few days of Axiron 30mg/day then almost 2 weeks of 60mg/day)


10-18-13
Testosterone, Free+Total LC/MS
Testosterone, Total, LC/MS 901.6348.0-1197.0 ng/dL BN
Free Testosterone(Direct) 13.6 7.2-24.0 pg/mL BN
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 4.1 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL SE
FSH, Serum
FSH 3.7 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL SE
Estradiol
Estradiol 22.8 7.6-42.6 pg/mL SE
Roche ECLIA methodology
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 66.519.3-76.4 nmol/L SE