PDA

View Full Version : Bloodwork back: Estradiol too low?



NorCalTRT
10-24-2014, 11:32 AM
I went in for labwork because I have been experiencing a "pins and needle" sensation followed by flushing and getting very very itchy, first felt in my feet or hands and then spreading throughout my body. Is this symptomatic of something? Labs look good, except for Estradiol which is 6.7. Test. is 1016
My protocol since 1-1-2014 has been: Test Cyp 200 ml 1xper week (Wed)
HCG 500 iu 2xper week (Mon and Fri)
Anastrozole .5 mg 2x per week (Mon and Fri)

WBC 5.2 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
RBC 5.33 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
Hemoglobin 15.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
Hematocrit 46.6 37.5-51.0 % 01
MCV 87 79-97 fL 01
MCH 29.5 26.6-33.0 pg 01
MCHC 33.7 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
RDW 14.2 12.3-15.4 % 01
Platelets 244 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
Neutrophils 60 % 01
Lymphs 23 % 01
Monocytes 9 % 01
Eos 7 % 01
Basos 1 % 01
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.2 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.2 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
Eos (Absolute) 0.4 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
Comp. ********* Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 94 65-99 mg/dL 01
BUN 19 6-24 mg/dL 01
Creatinine, Serum 1.25 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 66 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
eGFR If Africn Am 77 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 9-20 01
Sodium, Serum 137 134-144 mmol/L 01
Potassium, Serum 4.5 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
Chloride, Serum 99 97-108 mmol/L 01
Carbon Dioxide, Total 28 18-29 mmol/L 01
Calcium, Serum 9.3 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
Protein, Total, Serum 6.4 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
Albumin, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
Globulin, Total 1.8 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
A/G Ratio 2.6 HIGH 1.1-2.5 01
Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 46 39-117 IU/L 01
AST (SGOT) 19 0-40 IU/L 01
ALT (SGPT) 24 0-44 IU/L 01
Testosterone, Serum
Testosterone, Serum 1016 348-1197 ng/dL 01
Comment: Comment 01
Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
up to 40 years old.
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH <0.2 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
FSH, Serum
FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
Estradiol 6.7 LOW 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01

46and2
10-24-2014, 01:58 PM
Not sure about the symptoms. Have you thought about rolling back the adex to raise E2 a bit?

NorCalTRT
10-24-2014, 02:12 PM
Not sure about the symptoms. Have you thought about rolling back the adex to raise E2 a bit?

Yes, will do that now. After reviewing prior tests, E2 has been declining since Feb...29.6...26.8...11.1 and now 6.7. So no more adex. Might split test injection to 2x per week, but really do not want to.

sneedham
10-24-2014, 07:24 PM
Everyone is different but if I were you I would try .25 adex twice a week. Then get labs again. As far as the tingling I am not sure if low e2 can cause that or not.

rambo99
10-24-2014, 08:03 PM
Usually with low e2, around 13 last test, I woke up everyday feeling as if I had gotten hit by a truck....

Swolldier
10-26-2014, 06:21 PM
Sounds like a classic allergic reaction bro. Perhaps something in the vial you're pulling from? Did your symptoms start on a new vial?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

dagambd
10-26-2014, 07:05 PM
Usually with low e2, around 13 last test, I woke up everyday feeling as if I had gotten hit by a truck....
I hear you bro. I think I've crashed mine too. Im a fucking newb so the potential was there. At least I know it now. Went from one extreme to the other. Would much rather have it high than low having felt both extremes now. Have that hit by a truck feeling every morning myself.

Norcal, I agree with the above members. Need to lower your ai. 6 is way too low.