Squalene is from shark liver oil from the Aizarne sharks of the Western Pacific. It is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ and rice bran oils, as well as yeast. The aliphatic hydrocarbon, found too in the human body, helps to keep the skin moist and free of dryness. Squalene oil permeates the skin at the rate of 2mm/second. Insufficient squalene in sebum leads to rough skin, which is susceptible to dryness and premature aging. Squalene has been shown to help with wound healing, to enhance the immune system and to strengthen the resistance to cancer. Additionally the terpenes in squalene have bactericidal effects.
Squalene is used in cosmetics to soften skin and reduce facial wrinkles, as well as a bactericidal. The oil may be applied topically or one capsule may be taken daily. There is no known toxicity.




Reply With Quote



sorry 

