Q and A with TwisT and heavyiron

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 76 to 85 of 85
  1. #76
    Registered User
    flood's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    266

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    15143455

    Just got prescribed .55cc of depo-test every 10 days. Endo won't prescribe an AI.

    I think 0.55 cc's = 550mg - isn't it?
    How often? - should I divide this up more frequently since it's a shorter chain than enanthate (8) and cyp (9) ?

    Should I try to get Aromasin, or a SERM, if levels look bad?
    I have to use privatemdlabs because endo wants to test 3-6 months apart.

  2. #77
    Porn Stuntman
    Riles's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Magsaysay Drive
    Posts
    726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    55582328

    Ideas for next mini blast

    I am 47 years old, 5'9" 193lbs. 10-11% BF. I have been training for several years, Mostly a strength and endurance athlete, I have been on TRT for 2.5+ years @ 240mg per week, I have been doing a mini blast and cruise the whole time alternating 12 weeks @ 240mg per week and 12 weeks @ 480mg per week, with added SDMZ, Epi, etc. during the mini blast portions, I have had good success but want to add a little more to the next one.

    Week 1-12 Test E 560mg per week, split Mon and Thurs
    Week 1-12 Mast E 400mg per week, split Mon and Thurs
    Week 1-12 Deca 120mg per week, split Mon and Thurs
    Week 1-4 SDMZ 1.0 2 caps per day, split am and pm
    Week 9-12 Anavar 70mg per day, split am and pm
    Week 1-12 Adex .5mg EOD
    Week 1-12 Liver support and 1.5 gallons of water per day
    Labs at week 5 to adjust AI if needed. My diet is pretty clean, mostly whole foods with some protein supplementation pre and post workout, 3100-3400 calories per day, + 5-7 grams Omega 3 fish oil, glucosamine, chondroitin, MSN, vitamin D, there is bound to be something I've left out, Any input that might help me make this a more productive cycle is appreciated, mostly looking to get a little leaner with a strength bias vs getting bigger, have decided against Tren because I am a little edgy already and I don't sleep well as it is, also the Deca is only involved for joint relief, that's why its so low, Thanks for your time, Riles

  3. #78
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,335

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    46
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    97
    Thanked in
    73 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by Riles View Post
    I am 47 years old, 5'9" 193lbs. 10-11% BF. I have been training for several years, Mostly a strength and endurance athlete, I have been on TRT for 2.5+ years @ 240mg per week, I have been doing a mini blast and cruise the whole time alternating 12 weeks @ 240mg per week and 12 weeks @ 480mg per week, with added SDMZ, Epi, etc. during the mini blast portions, I have had good success but want to add a little more to the next one.

    Week 1-12 Test E 560mg per week, split Mon and Thurs
    Week 1-12 Mast E 400mg per week, split Mon and Thurs
    Week 1-12 Deca 120mg per week, split Mon and Thurs
    Week 1-4 SDMZ 1.0 2 caps per day, split am and pm
    Week 9-12 Anavar 70mg per day, split am and pm
    Week 1-12 Adex .5mg EOD
    Week 1-12 Liver support and 1.5 gallons of water per day
    Labs at week 5 to adjust AI if needed. My diet is pretty clean, mostly whole foods with some protein supplementation pre and post workout, 3100-3400 calories per day, + 5-7 grams Omega 3 fish oil, glucosamine, chondroitin, MSN, vitamin D, there is bound to be something I've left out, Any input that might help me make this a more productive cycle is appreciated, mostly looking to get a little leaner with a strength bias vs getting bigger, have decided against Tren because I am a little edgy already and I don't sleep well as it is, also the Deca is only involved for joint relief, that's why its so low, Thanks for your time, Riles
    I like the plan but I would keep Nolvadex on hand in case gyno presents brother.

  4. #79
    Porn Stuntman
    Riles's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Magsaysay Drive
    Posts
    726

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    55582328

    Thank you Heavyiron, I will have Nolvadex on hand before I get started, Thank you Riles

  5. #80
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,335

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    46
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    97
    Thanked in
    73 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    You are very welcome brother

  6. #81
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    951

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16226882

    Heavy,

    I ran into some gyno on my current cycle.
    week 1-8 350mg of Test Prop/week
    week 1-6/7 455mg of NPP/week
    week 1-5 30mg of dbol ed
    .5mg of caber e3d
    250iu of HCG e3d

    While running 30mg of aromasin ed my number came in as follows...
    Estrogen at 97.8. Range 7.6-42.6
    Prolactin was 14.0 Range 4.0-15.2

    Not sure if I can name to source but they're 20mg tabs and a source that I've used in the past. Last time I used 30mg ed and my estro was just slightly higher than reference ranges and I was using a lot more test(but no dbol and no hcg). I don't know if this was a bad/underdosed batch of if the dbol or hcg is causing the problem.

    Anyway, as of about 8 days ago I started adex at 1-1.5mg ed and nolvadex at 40mg ed. I haven't noticed any significant improvement yet, still have small lumps that are tender. I did notice an increase in libido in the past week which I'm assuming is because my estrogen is dropping. Last night I woke up sweaty as all hell(not sure if maybe I'm dropping too low now even though I still have gyno symptoms?)

    I stopped dbol yesterday as I'm now in week 6. My plan is to continue adex at 1mg ed and nolvadex at 40mg ed for the next week to see if symptoms lessen. It's been suggested that I should try letro, but I remember you telling me years back that it's not actually much stronger than other AI's. My plan once I can lessen these symptoms would be to slowly taper the adex while introducing that aromasin again probably at 40-60mg ed to start since I'm not convinced it's dosed properly. If this works I'd run aromasin right into pct with climid in a few weeks.

    My questions for you are...
    -Do you think I'm on the right path to addressing this?
    -If over the next week, with the high dosed adex & nolvadex ed and no more dbol, if symptoms still persist do you have any suggestions?

    I know this is a long one, thanks for any help in advance!

  7. #82
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    951

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16226882

    also, it the letro use for gyno more "bro-science" than legitimate? Not 100% sure on whether I want to bother ordering it

  8. #83
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,335

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    46
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    97
    Thanked in
    73 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by DaBeast25 View Post
    Heavy,

    I ran into some gyno on my current cycle.
    week 1-8 350mg of Test Prop/week
    week 1-6/7 455mg of NPP/week
    week 1-5 30mg of dbol ed
    .5mg of caber e3d
    250iu of HCG e3d

    While running 30mg of aromasin ed my number came in as follows...
    Estrogen at 97.8. Range 7.6-42.6
    Prolactin was 14.0 Range 4.0-15.2

    Not sure if I can name to source but they're 20mg tabs and a source that I've used in the past. Last time I used 30mg ed and my estro was just slightly higher than reference ranges and I was using a lot more test(but no dbol and no hcg). I don't know if this was a bad/underdosed batch of if the dbol or hcg is causing the problem.

    Anyway, as of about 8 days ago I started adex at 1-1.5mg ed and nolvadex at 40mg ed. I haven't noticed any significant improvement yet, still have small lumps that are tender. I did notice an increase in libido in the past week which I'm assuming is because my estrogen is dropping. Last night I woke up sweaty as all hell(not sure if maybe I'm dropping too low now even though I still have gyno symptoms?)

    I stopped dbol yesterday as I'm now in week 6. My plan is to continue adex at 1mg ed and nolvadex at 40mg ed for the next week to see if symptoms lessen. It's been suggested that I should try letro, but I remember you telling me years back that it's not actually much stronger than other AI's. My plan once I can lessen these symptoms would be to slowly taper the adex while introducing that aromasin again probably at 40-60mg ed to start since I'm not convinced it's dosed properly. If this works I'd run aromasin right into pct with climid in a few weeks.

    My questions for you are...
    -Do you think I'm on the right path to addressing this?
    -If over the next week, with the high dosed adex & nolvadex ed and no more dbol, if symptoms still persist do you have any suggestions?

    I know this is a long one, thanks for any help in advance!
    D-bol can aromatize quite a bit. I would drop the D-bol and just take Nolvadex at 10-20 mg twice daily.

  9. #84
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    951

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16226882

    I'll just continue as I have then, thanks

  10. #85
    VP of LIFE
    sneedham's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    AMA Army
    Posts
    1,999

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    510205009

    Heavy or TwistT,

    This is some what a TRT question but I also blast now and then.
    Anyway Aveed was just FDA approved and my urologist asked if I would be willing to try. I am on the fence.
    Protocol would be 750mg initial shot at DR's office than after 4 weeks another 750mg shot, from there out 750mg every 10 weeks and it is undecanoate ester. I currently am prescribed 100mg test cyp/wk, but I typically run 200mg/wk. I feel that is my sweet spot...Let me know what you think.....

    Sincerely,

Similar Threads

  1. TwisT is a cop
    By heavyiron in forum Anything Goes
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-22-2012, 01:48 AM
  2. TwisT
    By Saney in forum Anything Goes
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 08:11 AM
  3. Where are you twist?
    By World-Pharma.org in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 01:10 AM
  4. Burger with a twist
    By ballast in forum Diet & Nutrition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2001, 08:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2019 IronMag® Bodybuilding Discussion Forums