IronMag Research Chems


Ok, got my blood levels checked

Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Ok, got my blood levels checked

    i havent used aas yet but here's some info on my blood work. the lady only read a few of them to me over the phone and im going in on tuesday to get the full list.

    Age: 22
    Height: 5'11
    Weight: 195

    Cholesterol-110
    HDL-38
    LDL-42
    Triglyceride-149
    Testosterone (total)-307
    Testosterone (free)-6.81

    not happy about the test levels at all...yet i dont have much of a problem putting on muscle.... thoughts on any of this? how am i looking?

  2. #2
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Your test levels are low...everything else looks good!

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by cutright View Post
    Your test levels are low...everything else looks good!
    is there like a specific level you have to be at for the doc to put you on HRT? not that im looking forward to that or anything just curious.

    and yea they did say everything else looked good, just not the one i cared about the most...

  4. #4
    No Rest for the Wicked
    ELITE MEMBER
    Work IN Progress's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,684
    Rep Points
    395778022

    That sucks that your levels are that low at 22 yrs old. You may have TRT in your future.
    Everybody wanna be a bodybuilder but dont nobody wanna lift this heavy ass weight. R.C.

  5. #5
    No Rest for the Wicked
    ELITE MEMBER
    Work IN Progress's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,684
    Rep Points
    395778022

    oops. you were a little quicker on the keys than me bro.
    Everybody wanna be a bodybuilder but dont nobody wanna lift this heavy ass weight. R.C.

  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by Work IN Progress View Post
    That sucks that your levels are that low at 22 yrs old. You may have TRT in your future.
    damn this really sucks. i knew i had a low libido lately and all but damn...

    and im 5'11 195 with a good amount of muscle....

  7. #7
    No Rest for the Wicked
    ELITE MEMBER
    Work IN Progress's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,684
    Rep Points
    395778022

    I am by no means an expert in this area but i think your test levels should be about double what they are at your age.
    Everybody wanna be a bodybuilder but dont nobody wanna lift this heavy ass weight. R.C.

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by Work IN Progress View Post
    I am by no means an expert in this area but i think your test levels should be about double what they are at your age.
    you're right i should be between 500-1000 right now....this is depressing

  9. #9
    No Rest for the Wicked
    ELITE MEMBER
    Work IN Progress's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,684
    Rep Points
    395778022

    Quote Originally Posted by alphabolic View Post
    you're right i should be between 500-1000 right now....this is depressing
    Dont let it get you down homie. At least you were smart enough to get it checked out. Its not the best case scenario but tons and tons of peeps have low test and do HRT. No big deal
    Everybody wanna be a bodybuilder but dont nobody wanna lift this heavy ass weight. R.C.

  10. #10
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Test E 250mg per week will put you around 1200 roughly...or some docs have the patients run HCG at 1500iu every 3rd day..this will also just get you to the high of the normal about 1100...and cause your own body to produce the test....that's what I would try first at your age imo

  11. #11
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by Work IN Progress View Post
    Dont let it get you down homie. At least you were smart enough to get it checked out. Its not the best case scenario but tons and tons of peeps have low test and do HRT. No big deal
    thank god i cancelled my napsgear order and am getting a refund except for the WU fees. their admin sent me a ticket.

    but somebody said its because im not getting enough dietary fat which im not. who knows though. this explains my shitty sex drive.

  12. #12
    A D M I N I S T R A T O R
    ROID's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    North of Cuba
    Posts
    4,786
    Rep Points
    728219603

    why would you cancel your order ?
    http://www.ironmagazine.com/images/b...dpharma728.gif

    " A cookie without sugar is just a cracker" ~ ancient voodoo proverb
    "A man with infinite patience is never left waiting."~ROID's past incarnation

  13. #13
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Quote Originally Posted by ROID View Post
    why would you cancel your order ?
    That's what I was thinking

  14. #14
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by ROID View Post
    why would you cancel your order ?
    heard the shipping took up to 2 months these days with customs being a bunch of slack-jawed phaggots and i wanted to go domestic.

  15. #15
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Quote Originally Posted by alphabolic View Post
    heard the shipping took up to 2 months these days with customs being a bunch of slack-jawed phaggots and i wanted to go domestic.
    Its just naps....wp ships from over seas and I've got all 4 of my orders in under 10 days

  16. #16
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by cutright View Post
    Its just naps....wp ships from over seas and I've got all 4 of my orders in under 10 days
    well with the results i got back for test....im not gonna be running a cycle anytime soon or else im gonna be shut down even worse than expected. this explains why i've had no motivation, feeling sluggish, low libido, etc.

  17. #17
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    so if i go see an endocrinologist, what are some of the possible options or treatments they're gonna present to me?

    and is it that much worse for somebody like me with low T levels to start a cycle as opposed to somebody who is in the normal range?

    i mean, what if i had started my 8 week test prop only cycle at 400mg a week without knowing my levels beforehand?

  18. #18
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Quote Originally Posted by cutright View Post
    Test E 250mg per week will put you around 1200 roughly...or some docs have the patients run HCG at 1500iu every 3rd day..this will also just get you to the high of the normal about 1100...and cause your own body to produce the test....that's what I would try first at your age imo

    This again^^^^plus dude you are already at below normal levels of test...Run the HCG...Test or live with low Test! If you run HCG on Test you will not be shut down because the HCG causes your own production of Test to be stimulated...but go see a doc and pay him big money to tell you what I just did...lol...either way good luck to you little buddy!

  19. #19
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,257
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    LDL is way low. Looks like you need some fat in your diet. Cholesterol can convert to test so I would up my fats.



    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    IronMag Research -
    heavyiron15 for 15% off!


    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.



  20. #20
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    770
    Rep Points
    27975665

    Quote Originally Posted by cutright View Post
    This again^^^^plus dude you are already at below normal levels of test...Run the HCG...Test or live with low Test! If you run HCG on Test you will not be shut down because the HCG causes your own production of Test to be stimulated...but go see a doc and pay him big money to tell you what I just did...lol...either way good luck to you little buddy!
    yea i made an appointment to see my doc this tuesday and after that im gonna see an endocrinologist. my body is something i obsess over and believe me im gonna make this right one way or the other. i just got back from the gym and had a sick workout and if you were to see my in real life, you'd think my test levels are normal to above normal.

    but doesnt your body get desensitized to HCG after continuous use? and it can cause you to shut down even more? i heard this a few times so some clarification would be helpful.

    and how long am i supposed to do this program you suggested for?

  21. #21
    Registered User
    JCBourne's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    3,075
    Rep Points
    159762126

    Quote Originally Posted by cutright View Post
    Test E 250mg per week will put you around 1200 roughly...or some docs have the patients run HCG at 1500iu every 3rd day..this will also just get you to the high of the normal about 1100...and cause your own body to produce the test....that's what I would try first at your age imo
    I asked about this (in a thread) to do with clomid and I was told it wouldn't help (for the HCG) but would it be like a cycle where your levels are high, then you stop HCG and it drops?

    I wish I could run test e 250mg a week, but I plan on having kids, otherwise I would. I wouldn't go to a doctor to put me on TRT.

  22. #22
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Quote Originally Posted by GymRat707 View Post
    I asked about this (in a thread) to do with clomid and I was told it wouldn't help (for the HCG) but would it be like a cycle where your levels are high, then you stop HCG and it drops?

    I wish I could run test e 250mg a week, but I plan on having kids, otherwise I would. I wouldn't go to a doctor to put me on TRT.
    HCG will raise your NAtural test levels to the high range of normal...and when you stop yes they will most likely come back down..but this way you are never shut down..so fertility is not an issue on HCG cycles. In fact the HCG when taken on cycle helps to ensure the male stays fertile. Most antiaging doctors around me this is the drug of choice for low T...I have 6 buddies that go to the same guy..all were put on 1500iu every 3rd day and all 6 are now in the high range of normal...the highest Test levels reported to me was 1200...most are right around 1000...hope this helps some

  23. #23
    Registered User
    JCBourne's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    3,075
    Rep Points
    159762126

    Interesting, how long did your friends cycle HCG before they stopped?
    Last edited by JCBourne; 02-26-2011 at 01:55 PM.

  24. #24
    Twisted Steel
    cutright's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    703
    Rep Points
    45144422

    Quote Originally Posted by GymRat707 View Post
    Interesting, how long did your friends cycle HCG before they stopped?
    They don't stop...they are on it for life...kinda as a TRT

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 01:08 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 09:30 AM
  3. More estrogen levels on my blood: how bad can that be?
    By cp_sogoj in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 04:28 PM
  4. ? on blood sugar levels during the day
    By Redsol1 in forum Diet & Nutrition
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-12-2002, 09:00 AM
  5. Sust and blood levels
    By Mudge in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-10-2002, 01:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->