Cemproducts.com


Blood test results

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Thresh's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    788
    Rep Points
    27631942

    Blood test results






    Lipid and blood count good. HDL came in at 35, doc tells me I should be at 40. I do smoke cigs, obviously I'll quit that. But the AAS I would like to not stop of course.

    Any advice gentlemen?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    BigBird's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,017
    Rep Points
    107783235

    Lots of leafy green veggies and Hawthorne Berry (@1,100mg ED). Also, be glad your HDL is not an Eight (8) like mine. That's what happens you blast orals for months on end with no break. Not a good idea. Depending on how long you've been gearing and what you've been taking, consider taking a break from orals for a while. Your call.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Thresh's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    788
    Rep Points
    27631942

    I've only been taking Test Cyp and Deca, zero orals. All other blood test numbers are fine though, just HDL is low.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    BOARD REP


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    2,923
    Rep Points
    135342677

    What dose of test and deca, also how long you been on?
    Try adding in like 4 grams of fish oil a day.

    Sent from my Samsung Infuse 4G




    Questions? Free free to email me
    ALVgear-Rep@countermail.com

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Thresh's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    788
    Rep Points
    27631942

    1,000 test, 600 deca. I did one cycle of test at 750mg/week. Took a few weeks off then said screw it and got back on at 1000/600. My doctor did not have a base line to compare me to, I might naturally have low HDL.

  6. #6
    Anabolic Whore
    ELITE MEMBER
    ANIMALHAUS's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    PHILA.DELPH.I.A.
    Posts
    2,140
    Rep Points
    168530665

    Can you post your entire blood work results?
    Disclaimer: All information posted here is intended for educational and informational purposes only, and is not intended as a substitute for proper medical advice from a medical doctor. Everything posted is for entertainment purposes only. ANIMALHOUSE is presenting fictitious opinions and does in no way use, encourage, nor condone the use of any illegal substances or the use of legal substances in an illegal manner.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Thresh's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    788
    Rep Points
    27631942

    Doc just told me over the phone. Said HDL is at 35, everything else is normal.

    Sorry that's all I got.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    BOARD REP


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    2,923
    Rep Points
    135342677

    Well that's not and considering the cycle u r on




    Questions? Free free to email me
    ALVgear-Rep@countermail.com

  9. #9
    Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    deadlifter405's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    bleeding edge
    Posts
    301
    Rep Points
    46148988

    My HDL drops from the high 40s to the lower 30s while on cycle. Not good, but it does recover off cycle.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    BigBird's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,017
    Rep Points
    107783235

    Yeah, certainly high dose of weekly test will affect lipid profile - it's not just orals but typically I assume orals are in use when a poster references less than ideal cholesterol levels. Get the lipids checked again after pct and recovery just so you know if it improves or if you naturally have low HDL. Just curious - did he run a hormone panel? I'm assuming he did not otherwise he probably would've mentioned your elevated test levels...

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Thresh's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    788
    Rep Points
    27631942






    No hormone panel. I don't have any blood test from before AAS so I have no baseline to see if it actually lowered or was low to begin with. I could try to do some digging to see if I have any old test, may be years old but it's something.

    Coming off and pct....not sure when that will be happening, I'll get my blood checked next month to see if anything changes, quitting smoking should help as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results
    By bigreddave in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 11:25 PM
  2. Blood Test Results 7 weeks into Test-E/EQ Cycle
    By coach5 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 06:19 AM
  3. 18 Years Old Blood Test (RESULTS) LH,Prolactin,Test
    By BigBuck in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 04:59 PM
  4. **Results of blood test**
    By swede3333 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-12-2006, 10:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISABLED END -->