IronMag Research Chems


got my labs in, whats up with my kidneys?

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Gettin it in
    ELITE MEMBER
    Moneytoblow's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    tx
    Posts
    311
    Rep Points
    8571011

    got my labs in, whats up with my kidneys?

    TEST RESULT REFERENCE INTERVAL
    MCHC 31.7low 32.0-36.0
    Platelets 558 high 140-415
    EGFR If NonAfricn Am 103 >59
    eGFR If Africn Am 119 high >59
    Note: A persistent eGFR <60 Ml/min/1.73 m2 (3 months or more) may indicate chronic kidney disease. An eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 m2 with an elevated urine protein also may indicate chronic kidney disease. Calculated using CKD-EPI formula.

    Calcium, Serum 10.3high 8.7-10.2
    Testosterone, Serum >1500high 348-1197
    Luteinizing Hormone
    LH <0.2low 1.7-8
    FSH, Serum
    FSH <0.2low 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol 28.2 7.6-42.6
    __________________________________________________ _______-

    Age:22
    Currently on TestE @ 600mg/week, Exemestane @ 12.5mg ED, and T3 @ 60mcg ED. This lab was done by PrivateMD labs with the female hormone panel. Anyone else get these high values for kidneys?

    "The P90X Dvd is great .... as a coaster for my drink or to spread mayo on my sandwiches."- Merkaba

  2. #2
    Swollen Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    SloppyJ's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    7,232
    Rep Points
    565426092

    Looks like you got the sickle cell my man.
    Like people about as much as they like me. Never found a way to say fuck you politely.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Unknown....
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    232731829

    Platelets are high probably because of the sauce. Are you African-American? If not, your eGFR seems ok. That is how much your kidneys are filtering and is also used to determine if you "MIGHT" have kidney damage.

    "MCHC (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration) - Hemoglobin concentration (hemoglobin amount relative to the size of the cell) per red blood cell." - Common Lab Values, Hematology Values, Hematocrit, Hemoglobin, MCH, MCV, MCHC and more . . .

    Yours falls into the normal range for MCHC -
    Normal Adult Range: 31 - 36 Hb/cell
    Optimal Adult Reading: 34 Hb/cell

    I should tell you though that most facilities have their own "safe ranges" so-to-speak.

    As far as your hormone levels go...I do not mess with those so maybe someone else can chime in.
    Last edited by ~RaZr~; 11-01-2011 at 03:38 PM.

  4. #4
    Gettin it in
    ELITE MEMBER
    Moneytoblow's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    tx
    Posts
    311
    Rep Points
    8571011

    I am white.

    "The P90X Dvd is great .... as a coaster for my drink or to spread mayo on my sandwiches."- Merkaba

  5. #5
    Get outta my yard
    ELITE MEMBER
    Glycomann's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    in between
    Posts
    1,443
    Rep Points
    239459802

    You should get to a Dr immediately. This could be relatively benign or could be a serious problem. Have you by chance had your spleen removed? If so this may be normal. Also I have no understanding of why your creatinine is so low. That usually means you have extremely good renal function but the platelet value is a concern and seeing a creatinine value (eGFR) that is coincidentally so low would have nme looking further.
    What would life be if we had no courage to attempt anything?
    Vincent Van Gogh

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Unknown....
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    232731829

    Damn why in the f8ck did I see RBCs instead of platelets?!?!?!?! Yea that totally changes things now.
    Thrombocytosis, polypolycythemia vera, has a characteristic increase in red blood cells but the platelets increase as well. Some tumors, leukemia and lymphomas can cause Thrombocytosis. Malignancy, including solid tumors, leukemia and lymphoma, leads the list of the most common cause of sudden onset thrombocytosis. If he hasn't had his pancreas removed, it could be pancreatitis or even liver related.

    Normal ranges for eGFR is 90-120mL/min, his is 103.
    ~RaZr~ is a fictional character. Everything stated is of "hypothetical" ideation and not to be taken seriously!

  7. #7
    Gettin it in
    ELITE MEMBER
    Moneytoblow's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    tx
    Posts
    311
    Rep Points
    8571011

    Quote Originally Posted by Glycomann View Post
    You should get to a Dr immediately. This could be relatively benign or could be a serious problem. Have you by chance had your spleen removed? If so this may be normal. Also I have no understanding of why your creatinine is so low. That usually means you have extremely good renal function but the platelet value is a concern and seeing a creatinine value (eGFR) that is coincidentally so low would have nme looking further.
    No, I've had nothing removed. Btw, forgot to include this from my lab:

    Lab-----------------Result--Reference Interval
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio--18------- 8-19


    I thought my eGFR was normal? normal range is 90-120, and I'm at 103.

    "The P90X Dvd is great .... as a coaster for my drink or to spread mayo on my sandwiches."- Merkaba

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Unknown....
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    232731829

    It is normal, that is why we're scratching our heads trying to figure it out. Have you ever had any medical problems before? Kidneys, liver, pancreas, etc?
    ~RaZr~ is a fictional character. Everything stated is of "hypothetical" ideation and not to be taken seriously!

  9. #9
    Gettin it in
    ELITE MEMBER
    Moneytoblow's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    tx
    Posts
    311
    Rep Points
    8571011

    Quote Originally Posted by djlance View Post
    It is normal, that is why we're scratching our heads trying to figure it out. Have you ever had any medical problems before? Kidneys, liver, pancreas, etc?
    none

    "The P90X Dvd is great .... as a coaster for my drink or to spread mayo on my sandwiches."- Merkaba

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Unknown....
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    232731829

    What exactly did you cycle?
    ~RaZr~ is a fictional character. Everything stated is of "hypothetical" ideation and not to be taken seriously!

  11. #11
    Gettin it in
    ELITE MEMBER
    Moneytoblow's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    tx
    Posts
    311
    Rep Points
    8571011

    Quote Originally Posted by djlance View Post
    What exactly did you cycle?
    I did 6weeks of trenA @400mg a week about 2 months ago. Now I'm on TestE at 600mg a week. Prior to the trenA I was on test alone.

    "The P90X Dvd is great .... as a coaster for my drink or to spread mayo on my sandwiches."- Merkaba

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Unknown....
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    232731829

    http://tnation.t-nation.com/free_onl...and_hematocrit

    Go down and you will see where they pull out exerts from WL's Anabolic book. This could explain why, especially since you are still on test. Also, how's your hydration? Been drinking enough (2-3L a day)?
    ~RaZr~ is a fictional character. Everything stated is of "hypothetical" ideation and not to be taken seriously!

  13. #13
    Sancho
    Big Pimpin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    I ain't gonna work on Maggie's farm no more
    Posts
    5,587
    Rep Points
    1244396447

    Quote Originally Posted by SloppyJ View Post
    Looks like you got the sickle cell my man.
    JFC

Similar Threads

  1. Tren Damage to kidneys?
    By theHammer in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 12:38 AM
  2. Will overkill of CEE kill my kidneys?
    By Mags in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 06:05 AM
  3. Whats your thoughts on Delta Labs?
    By Getbig82 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 07:26 PM
  4. Kidneys?
    By Butterloaf in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-14-2004, 09:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->