IronMag Research Chems


Baseline bloods help

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    186
    Rep Points
    -592445

    Baseline bloods help






    Never cycled anything before, had symptoms of low t so i decided to get bloods drawn.
    Test 11.5 (ref 8.4-28.7)
    fsh 10 (ref 2-8)
    lh 6 (ref 2-6)
    estradiol 113 (ref 45-150)
    prolactin 9 (ref 2-18)
    Im 23 years old, can someone help interpret these results for me? Test seems low for my age, why is fsh/lh so high? Doctor says everything looks normal except fsh which hes retesting.Im in Canada if that matters, any guidance/input appreciated guys

  2. #2
    Registered User
    D-Lats's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The kitchen
    Posts
    9,132
    Rep Points
    1201631228

    How did you get them to show you the numbers? Did you have to book an appt with the dr post draw? I just ask because i get mine done(canadian) here and they just say we will call if anything is bad. They know im juicing.

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    186
    Rep Points
    -592445

    Quote Originally Posted by D-Lats View Post
    How did you get them to show you the numbers? Did you have to book an appt with the dr post draw? I just ask because i get mine done(canadian) here and they just say we will call if anything is bad. They know im juicing.
    yeah booked a follow up, he told me everything was good so i asked for a copy of bloods and he said no problem

  4. #4
    Registered User
    bulldogz's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Right Here
    Posts
    1,800
    Rep Points
    112842786

    Sounds and looks like your primary...you may have testicular failure since FSH is high and LH is normal...

    Did you have anything that would have or cause some kind of trauma to your testes?

    Your doc should be on top of this...
    ~bulldogz~

  5. #5
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    186
    Rep Points
    -592445

    Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    Sounds and looks like your primary...you may have testicular failure since FSH is high and LH is normal...

    Did you have anything that would have or cause some kind of trauma to your testes?

    Your doc should be on top of this...
    no trauma that im aware of, ya my doc didnt seem knowledgable at all on the matter, prehaps i should try and get a referral to an endo?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    bulldogz's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Right Here
    Posts
    1,800
    Rep Points
    112842786

    Yes...go get a second option with new set of bloods with the new doc

    I personally really don't like primary docs when it some to shit like this...

    A specialist like an endo like you mentioned, might be better suited

    Also...what time of day did you get the bloods drawn? (plays a part in natural T levels)

    Good luck!
    ~bulldogz~

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    186
    Rep Points
    -592445

    bloods were drawn 9am fasted, thanks for your input

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    186
    Rep Points
    -592445

    Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    Sounds and looks like your primary...you may have testicular failure since FSH is high and LH is normal...

    Did you have anything that would have or cause some kind of trauma to your testes?

    Your doc should be on top of this...
    now that im thinking about it i started having low t symptoms after a bad dirt bike accident i had a couple years ago (broke wrist, tore ligaments). Although i dont remember feeling any testicular pain could this maybe have something to do with it?

  9. #9
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    186
    Rep Points
    -592445






    bump, any other opinions?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 08:33 PM
  2. Getting Doctors to Order Bloods
    By bobdylan in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 10:51 AM
  3. My bloods like tar !
    By Retlaw in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-21-2011, 11:50 AM
  4. Baseline the Waistline
    By woundedknee in forum Online Journals
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 06:40 PM
  5. Thanks to W8 for the Baseline Info
    By tgkfour1 in forum Diet & Nutrition
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-05-2002, 09:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISABLED END -->