25% Off Black Friday Sale

bloodwork results questions/concerns

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    32
    Rep Points
    65337

    bloodwork results questions/concerns

    Stats:
    32 YO, 5'9 195lbs BF UNK (probably in 15-20 range right now)
    Currently taking:
    50mcg of T3 daily for last 3 weeks
    5 IU's sub Q (riptropin) upon waking on empty stomach

    Woke up at 630am the morning of blood work, fasted from 11pm the night before until getting drawn for blood work at 11:25am, only drank a little water between then.

    Can some experienced bros who know about blood work values and the effect current meds would have on values weigh in. My HGH serum levels are of no concern, 5.9 after 5 Iu's 5 1/2 hours prior seem OK. Hoping the new batch of rips i just got raise those values. But more concerned about the values in the high to low range. Specifically Monocytes (HIGH), Glucose serum (HIGH), creatinine serum (LOW), BUN/Creat ratio (HIGH), ALT (SGPT) (HIGH), LH (HIGH), FSH serum (HIGH). Some of the values indicate Kidney, and Liver issues?

    Thanks Bros, I will be making an appointment with my Dr, to also see if any alarms for concern. I was getting ready to start a cycle of test/tren/anavar next week.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    Quote Originally Posted by big_pimpin View Post
    Stats:
    32 YO, 5'9 195lbs BF UNK (probably in 15-20 range right now)
    Currently taking:
    50mcg of T3 daily for last 3 weeks
    5 IU's sub Q (riptropin) upon waking on empty stomach

    Woke up at 630am the morning of blood work, fasted from 11pm the night before until getting drawn for blood work at 11:25am, only drank a little water between then.

    Can some experienced bros who know about blood work values and the effect current meds would have on values weigh in. My HGH serum levels are of no concern, 5.9 after 5 Iu's 5 1/2 hours prior seem OK. Hoping the new batch of rips i just got raise those values. But more concerned about the values in the high to low range. Specifically Monocytes (HIGH), Glucose serum (HIGH), creatinine serum (LOW), BUN/Creat ratio (HIGH), ALT (SGPT) (HIGH), LH (HIGH), FSH serum (HIGH). Some of the values indicate Kidney, and Liver issues?

    Thanks Bros, I will be making an appointment with my Dr, to also see if any alarms for concern. I was getting ready to start a cycle of test/tren/anavar next week.
    The only thing I can comment on is your glucose being 105. It's barely above normal, but should still have you watching it. How long have you been on hgh? that may affect it. Have you ever had a high glucose reading before?
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    ELITE MEMBER
    littlekev's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    1,202
    Rep Points
    49253594

    Yes i agree with exphy, your glucose at that level may be from hgh use. As already asked how long have you been on gh. Also the t3 will possible effect glucose levels. Talk with doctor and see what he feels is necessary. If you decide to continue the gh and t3 it would be wise to look into glucophage(metformin) good luck.
    *Disclaimer* I do not condone any illegal activity, All aas post and information are for conversation ONLY!


  4. #4
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    Quote Originally Posted by exphys88 View Post
    The only thing I can comment on is your glucose being 105. It's barely above normal, but should still have you watching it. How long have you been on hgh? that may affect it. Have you ever had a high glucose reading before?
    105 is perfectly normal. If it were beloew 75-80 then I'd say check into it. But if it's ever above 140 thats too high. HGH can actually cause high blood glucose levels. Besides,A1C is what you want to pay attention to. If it's ever above 7 you got an issue and are probably becoming insulin resistant type 2. Over 10 your definately a diabetic with bad controll.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    I agree about a1c being a much better test, and it's prob the hgh causing elevated levels, but a 105 is not normal. I run 70-80 fasting.
    My mother in law runs about 110-120 and they're about to put her on meds for it.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    I don't care what those values say. I've been a type 1 diabetic for 27 years and I've got a long history of experiance with HGH on both type 1's,insulin resistant type 2's and non-diabetics. Those ranges they listed are way strict. 105 is not too high. What was the A1C?

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    Quote Originally Posted by exphys88 View Post
    I agree about a1c being a much better test, and it's prob the hgh causing elevated levels, but a 105 is not normal. I run 70-80 fasting.
    My mother in law runs about 110-120 and they're about to put her on meds for it.
    I run between 95-105 and I'm in perfect health. A1C's in the 5's. But I also use Novalog like it's going out of style.

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    Quote Originally Posted by exphys88 View Post
    I agree about a1c being a much better test, and it's prob the hgh causing elevated levels, but a 105 is not normal. I run 70-80 fasting.
    My mother in law runs about 110-120 and they're about to put her on meds for it.
    You are theoreticaly correct. I can't say your wrong. I'm just saying he should'nt worry too much about a 105. Thats all.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    Agreed, an a1c would be a better test, or just waiting till off the hgh and retest. Just something to keep an eye on.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  10. #10
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    Quote Originally Posted by exphys88 View Post
    I agree about a1c being a much better test, and it's prob the hgh causing elevated levels, but a 105 is not normal. I run 70-80 fasting.
    My mother in law runs about 110-120 and they're about to put her on meds for it.
    They should re-test her over time. I've seen a lot of people get false flags,go on meds only to find out they were not needed. Happened to my mother. She had a few elevated BG's and they put her on meds. Few months go by and they took her off and said there must have been inconsistantcies in the testing.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    Oh she's been that way for years, she just keeps trying to take care of it by fat loss. Well you know how that goes.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  12. #12
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    Quote Originally Posted by exphys88 View Post
    Oh she's been that way for years, she just keeps trying to take care of it by fat loss. Well you know how that goes.
    Oh,I'm sorry to hear that. I hope she gets the issue under controll.

  13. #13
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    phoenix
    Posts
    32
    Rep Points
    65337

    Any feedback on the others? Monocytes (HIGH), creatinine serum (LOW), BUN/Creatinine ratio (HIGH), ALT (SGPT) (HIGH), LH (HIGH), FSH serum (HIGH)

  14. #14
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    Quote Originally Posted by big_pimpin View Post
    Any feedback on the others? Monocytes (HIGH), creatinine serum (LOW), BUN/Creatinine ratio (HIGH), ALT (SGPT) (HIGH), LH (HIGH), FSH serum (HIGH)
    sorry bro, I'm not qualified to comment on those. A doc or a dietician would be your best bet.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    FordFan's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    752
    Rep Points
    18063921

    I think your sugar (glucose) level is good. I check mine constantly using my mother's. But, mine is never over 100 unless I had just ate. For kicks, you might want to test it about 2 hours after you ate a meal.

    there is a sticky that explains how to read your bloodwork. You should check it out. It will answer a lot of your questions.
    Tren...it's what's for dinner!

  16. #16
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    a normal fasting blood glucose level is below 100 and should be well under 100. 110-120 is prediabetes. A hemoglobin A1C test is a better test because it represents what your blood sugar is doing long term, not short term.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  17. #17
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,212
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    I think mine has been 101-102 a few times. It always seems to normalize like everything else given 3-4 weeks.



    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    IronMag Research Now Open! - heavyiron15 for 15% off!


    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.



  18. #18
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    That's good to hear. My last one was 78. But I've only been on hgh for 3 months.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

  19. #19
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    This is what ya need. Not so much the pump,but the real-time glucose sensor. It does the testing for you. All u do is look down at the screen,and tada! Theres your BG level. You calibrate it when it needs it and other than that it works pretty good. Thank God for health insurance. Would have been over $5,000 without it and like $4,000 for the glucose sensor. If anyone needs a setup like this and can't afford it or whatever let me know. I'd be happy to see it go to someone who needs it. I'm back using regular injections and testing regularly because I simply just don't want to use it. I have a problem with stuff being stuck onto,or into rather,my skin. It's not painfull of very uncomfortable,but when I was sick last year everything hurt my skin. It just hurt to the touch. Too many high BG readings. It actually makes your entire bodies skin hurt as if you have the flu and your back and chest hurt to the touch. Well this is the same feeling but all over the body.


  20. #20
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    32844

    Quote Originally Posted by exphys88 View Post
    That's good to hear. My last one was 78. But I've only been on hgh for 3 months.
    Also theres a difference in ranges from a healthy non-diabetic,to an insulin resistant type 2,and a full blown type 1. And now in these past years doctors have been diagnosing cases as temporary type 1's. My friend was put on 25iu's of Lantus while still on type 2 pills. You know this is just not typical! And 25iu's of Lantus is a lot for a type 2. Jeez,I mean I take 40iu's. Thats a healthy dose for a guy my size with type 1. After a few months they took him off and his BG's were much better. It was part exercise,part watching what he ate and partly the insulin. Endocrinologysts have a tricky job. They have to put you between that fine line of high BG's and low BG's. However,our bodies have internal clocks that make this a difficult task. Like the witching hour. It's a time in the middle of the night when your BG can change drastically for no apparent reason at all. So this stuff can get tough. Plus theres a ton of other things that can effect the BG level without eating of taking insulin.

  21. #21
    Swollen Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    SloppyJ's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    US
    Posts
    7,232
    Rep Points
    565426092

    Mine was slightly elevated as well. It was 99. Correct me if I'm wrong but the glucose serum test that you take fasted is much different than the standard blood sugar test where you prick your fingers. Don't get the two confused. The normal diabetic test where they prick your finger has higher readings I believe.
    Like people about as much as they like me. Never found a way to say fuck you politely.

  22. #22
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    exphys88's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Summit
    Posts
    5,225
    Rep Points
    500743731

    The norm for a fasting serum should be under 100., and a young healthy male should be way under. I run 70-80 fasting.
    The conflicting variable is hgh use. It's a good idea to retest after you're off hgh, and if it's still elevated, a hemoglobin a1c test should be done.
    A high fasting glucose suggests you have a problem processing sugars, ie type 2 diabetes.
    DISCLAIMER: I do not condone the use of anabolic steroids, all information about Anabolic Steroids is for educational and entertainment purposes only. Please don't use anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription.

Similar Threads

  1. Newb concerns and questions about PCT
    By Cap'n Luvhandles in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 11:59 AM
  2. Bloodwork results.
    By loveabull1 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 05:31 AM
  3. Questions concerns
    By GXR64 in forum NapsGear
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 09:15 PM
  4. Questions and concerns about my diet
    By mpotok in forum Diet & Nutrition
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 06:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->