Help with Blood Test results (TRT is in trouble)

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Mo
    Posts
    3

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    100

    Help with Blood Test results (TRT is in trouble)

    Hi Folks,

    I am 49 yr old male who has been doing a low does of Test E (TRT) for a yearand need help getting the following #’s back to the normal ranges. Can any ofyou help me or advise where to look to get help?

    Hematocrit 51.3 High
    BUN 25 High
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 24 High
    Testosterone Serum 937
    LH 0.1 Low
    FSH 0.2 Low
    Estradiol 38.2

    I appreciate your help in advance!


  2. #2
    Registered User
    TonyMack's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    639

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    64619976

    Do you have sleep apnea? It can acerbate RBC production and contribute to hematocrit. Post up your full bloods so we can see all the counts that are driving the hematocrit. TRT is usually withheld if the number gets into the mid-50's. If this becomes a problem you can donate blood every 3-4 months.

    Did you have a really hard workout or alcohol 48 hrs before the blood test? How's your diet and water intake? The BUN and BUN/CR ratio would indicate your kidneys are not properly clearing proteins. Take a look at your prescription drugs that affect kidney function. Need to drink at least 1/2 ounce water per lb of body weight a day. Eat more veggies, less meat and animal fats. Sweat more. Do more cardio. Don't exercise or drink 2 days before your next test.

    FSH and LH are not coming back as long as you're on TRT.

    E2 can be controlled with an AI. Anastrozole is commonly used in TRT, but there are other options.

    Based on the limited info you provided in your post, this is the best I can do. Good luck.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    muscleicon's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Land of Heavy Weights
    Posts
    1,135

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    43227933

    ^^Good info Tony^^...and jrl...a full blood panel would b useful but based on wht u posted, Tony's info is good.

Similar Threads

  1. Blood Test Results 7 weeks into Test-E/EQ Cycle
    By coach5 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 05:19 AM
  2. 18 Years Old Blood Test (RESULTS) LH,Prolactin,Test
    By BigBuck in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 03:59 PM
  3. blood test results
    By nick52 in forum Elite Member Zone
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 08:03 AM
  4. Blood test results
    By Just a guy in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 10:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2019 IronMag® Bodybuilding Discussion Forums