Follow Us on Facebook        Subscribe to us on YouTube        Follow Us on Twitter        IronMagLabs on Instagram        Sign Up for our Newsletter


My Labs slightly elevated kidney and liver levels...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    50
    Rep Points
    86716

    My Labs slightly elevated kidney and liver levels...






    creatinine - 1.5 ref range 0.06-1.3
    BUN - 26 ref range 5-25

    liver
    AST 40 ref range 0-39
    ALT 66 ref range 0-45

    HDL 36 ref range >40
    Total cholesterol was 143

    These values aren't horrible but felt it would helpful to post what they were and give the feed back i get from physicians. A friend of mine is a nephrologist and he is going to look over all labss; I will post his feed back and my regular physician. I am still trying to get a hold of old medical records to compare if there has been any real change in the last few years.
    The labs were done fasting and no "supplements" for 10 weeks.

  2. #2
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    top secret
    Posts
    205
    Rep Points
    4321508

    ..........

    We are testing in this section gear for our rats my friend

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    172
    Rep Points
    2238803

    AST and ALT will be elevated anytime you use steroids but should go back to normal when you go off.

  4. #4
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    50
    Rep Points
    86716

    Quote Originally Posted by shearerr View Post
    ..........

    We are testing in this section gear for our rats my friend
    I'm aware... felt like this was the best place to post...

  5. #5
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    50
    Rep Points
    86716

    Quote Originally Posted by Buckeye Fan View Post
    AST and ALT will be elevated anytime you use steroids but should go back to normal when you go off.
    ... i said the labs were done 10 weeks after supplements stopped

  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    50
    Rep Points
    86716

    Saw my nephrologist today... he basically said all values were normal for someone at my size. As for the liver the numbers were worth watching but not alarming. Nothing that he thought was "supplement" specific. Not much to be learned other than to get bloodwork done and have it examined by someone conservative so you can maintain good health. I intended to inform more directly if there was anything he saw that would be directly or indirectly linked to the elevated levels... Other than very high protein/cal intake there were none.

    Any board rep that would like to move this to whatever section best fits please do so. thanks

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    172
    Rep Points
    2238803

    Quote Originally Posted by Growth View Post
    ... i said the labs were done 10 weeks after supplements stopped
    No shit. That's why I said they should go back to normal. If your eating a lot of protein they'll be elevated a bit.

  8. #8
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    14,309
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Lifting weights has been proven to elevate both ALT and AST for up to 7 days.

    Also, muscular people may have more creatinine in their blood than the norm for the general population.





    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15
    International (outside the USA) Customers go to Orbitnutrition.com


    Hardcore Peptides 20% Discount Code: HEAVY20



    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    yzfrr11's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    218
    Rep Points
    11152173

    Your ALT and AST are not abnormal if you have trained within 48 hours of your blood test. As Heavy said, exercise will cause those enzymes to leak out of your skeletal muscle. However, your creatinine is abnormal and you have a mild degree of renal failure at this time. This needs to be followed up. Do you have diabetes? Smoker? What's your age? Don't let this slide bro.
    Information within this post is for entertainment, contains fantasy, and fictitious material. I do not condone the use of steroids. Medication should be administered based only on the advice of a physician.

  10. #10
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    50
    Rep Points
    86716

    When I was 14 years old, my doc made me get blood work cause he wanted me on accutane. That doctor attributed the elevation in AST and ALT to training. Had forgotten about that I had encountered that before until you reminded me heavy.
    The guy I saw today is a kidney doctor all he treats are kidney patients. My kidney values are, in his opinion "normal" at my size 5'7"(barely) 230lbs lean. My normal physician led me to believe she felt the same, if she has anything different to add at my appointment mon. I'll post it

  11. #11
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    172
    Rep Points
    2238803

    Keep us posted bro

  12. #12
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,189
    Rep Points
    52349216

    take a pic of your liver and post it.

  13. #13
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    172
    Rep Points
    2238803

    Lmao!!!

  14. #14
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    50
    Rep Points
    86716

    Doc appointment was as expected today. She wants to repeat some of the tests. I did the first in a fasted state she wants to do it again with food in me. She agreed the the creatinine was normal for my size and BUN affected by food intake, liver more than likely training related with such a small elevation. A cool doc wants me to have good baseline #'s so when can see what they elevate to when enhanced and how they come down, if i have any extreme changes.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    bulldogz's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Right Here
    Posts
    1,793
    Rep Points
    112784897






    What were you takin 10wks prior, harsh compounds and any liver protector?

Similar Threads

  1. Elevated Liver Enzymes??
    By hill450 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 03:04 PM
  2. Arimidex Elevated AST & ALT ( Liver)?
    By redclift35 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 12:37 PM
  3. Elevated Liver Enzymes
    By danzik17 in forum General Health & Awareness
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 01:52 PM
  4. Elevated Ast /alt Levels
    By workouttt in forum Supplements
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 08-08-2007, 04:39 PM
  5. Liver Enzymes (AST & ALT) - slightly elevated
    By franul@ in forum General Health & Awareness
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-24-2004, 12:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISABLED END -->