IronMag Research Chems

Use Coupon Code SPOOK25 for 25% Discount!

Got lab results and was shocked from the results.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 37
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Got lab results and was shocked from the results.

    Please give your input.

    Lipid is 120 (<150mg/dL)
    HDL Chole is 44 (> OR = 40mg/dL)
    LDL Chole is 342 (<130mg/dL (calc)) H
    Chole/HDLC Ration is 9.3 (< OR = 5.0 (calc)) H
    Chole Total is 410 (125-200 mg/dL) H

    went ahead and got test done too which I should have waited after PCT. But its 282. I was on Prop for 6 weeks, Cyp for 12 weeks and Var for 6 weeks. I finished Cyp 3 weeks prior to test but ran the var on the 2 weeks I was waiting for my cyp ester to clear. I also don't even eat that much red meat. Prob 8oz a day if that. Everything else is chicken/turkey/eggs. Might be genetics as my dad has a heart attack in his 40's.

    But I am thinking its from coming off the cycle which raised my levels. Also I took the test due to getting a discount on my insurance every month. They want me to test again in 3 months.
    Last edited by eXistence; 06-25-2012 at 09:47 AM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    adwal99's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    903
    Rep Points
    43251477

    LDL is very high. you taken any fish oil?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    MrSaturatedFat's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    349
    Rep Points
    22336423

    That cycle doesn't seem like it would have your lipids THAT bad. Were you taking any other supplements at all? Fish Oils/Liv.52/Milk Thistle/etc, etc

    Were you taking any AI's or SERMS during the cycle? what exactly was your PCT protocol?

    Also, How old are you? Just layout a more details about your cycle first, You might need to be 'off' for more than 16 weeks.

  4. #4
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    No other supps. This is my second cycle. I am 26 years old. During cycle I took T3, Adex and HCG. PCT is now clomid/aromasin. I am still on my PCT. Wed will be start of week 3.

  5. #5
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,189
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    If those LDL levels were fasted you are in big trouble.

    Did you eat ANYTHING 12 hours before the blood draw?



    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    IronMag Research Now Open! - heavyiron15 for 15% off!


    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.



  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,189
    Rep Points
    52349216

    did you eat the whole McDonalds store right before you drew?

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Vaginaville
    Posts
    806
    Rep Points
    71451988

    Judging by your numbers, you are already dead.... It's over Johnny!!!

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Standard Donkey's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    6,164
    Rep Points
    541944246

    lol retest in 3 months with those numbers.. doctors..


    better get on the chicken/spinach/evoo/fish oil/diet and do a fuck ton of cardio or start working on your tombstone buddy


    what were your triglycerides and vldl?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    brundel's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Pedal to the metal
    Posts
    2,665
    Rep Points
    234871100

    Just goes to show.....people think var is MILD.
    yah its a shit oral best saved for girls but this doesnt mean its not still 17a alkylated.
    so...you ran it 8 weeks total?

    and your wondering why your cholesterol levels are fukked?
    All information provided by me is for research purpose only. I do not sell illegal compounds nor can I supply anyone with a source for raw materials.




  10. #10
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by heavyiron View Post
    If those LDL levels were fasted you are in big trouble.

    Did you eat ANYTHING 12 hours before the blood draw?

    I didn't eat/drink anything after 10pm. Got tests done around 7:30-8am. They told me to fast for 8 hours, but also I was already half a week started in PCT along with my last shot being 16 days. I was off var for a week since the test was done.

  11. #11
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by brundel View Post
    Just goes to show.....people think var is MILD.
    yah its a shit oral best saved for girls but this doesnt mean its not still 17a alkylated.
    so...you ran it 8 weeks total?

    and your wondering why your cholesterol levels are fukked?

    I ran it for 6 weeks total. I only had 1 cheat day a week. Would range from fast food to sushi to going out to a restaurant, etc. I also drank only on the weekends. Liquor/water/diet soda. I also was eating on maintenance for 2 weeks then started cutting with Keto
    Last edited by eXistence; 06-25-2012 at 12:41 PM.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    BOARD REP
    Cgrant's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2006
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    isle of Jersey
    Posts
    4,531
    Rep Points
    629332536

    Drinking...while taking an oral...

  13. #13
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgrant View Post
    Drinking...while taking an oral...
    It was only during the night when I went out and it wasn't every night of the weekend. In moderation is ok. I never drink during the week even when i am off cycle. But sure it is recommended not to do. But I feel fine and dont have any pains/cramps/etc.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    ELITE MEMBER
    adamryi's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    158
    Rep Points
    5529312

    You sure you were taking var? that shit is whack son

  15. #15
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,189
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by eXistence View Post
    I didn't eat/drink anything after 10pm. Got tests done around 7:30-8am. They told me to fast for 8 hours, but also I was already half a week started in PCT along with my last shot being 16 days. I was off var for a week since the test was done.
    Repeat the lipid labs in a few weeks but fast for 12 hours. Your LDL is really bad. Might introduce fiber into your diet at every meal and avoid bad fats.



    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    IronMag Research Now Open! - heavyiron15 for 15% off!


    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.



  16. #16
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by adamryi View Post
    You sure you were taking var? that shit is whack son
    Was BD var. Ran 100mg for 5 weeks then ran 150mg for 1 week since I had extra.

    Quote Originally Posted by heavyiron View Post
    Repeat the lipid labs in a few weeks but fast for 12 hours. Your LDL is really bad. Might introduce fiber into your diet at every meal and avoid bad fats.
    I only eat almonds/PB2/olive oil/salmon with the skin/eggs that has most of the good fats. I don't eat any bad fats during the week. I get 93/7 lean beef, 90/10 turkey and chicken. Think doing the KETO diet might have an effect on this? I get my fiber from almonds and some other places. I should mention my dad had this problem in his 40's that caused him a heart attack so its either two things. Genetics or taking my blood at the wrong time.

  17. #17
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    brundel's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Pedal to the metal
    Posts
    2,665
    Rep Points
    234871100

    Var is second only to Primo as a faked steroid.
    Could have been anything.
    Methyltest is pretty common as a substitute.

    Drinking on cycle obviously DOES make a difference as is indicated by your BW.

    Start 6 g fish oil daily and then here is what your going to want to do.

    Go get regular niacin. Not no flush or extended release or anything else. normal regular niacin only will work for this.
    Also go get a bottle of asprin and some coq10.

    start with 100mg niacin empty stomach.
    every 6 hours increase dose by 50mg until the flush becomes unbearable.

    so say you got to 200mg.

    Now, the next day take 81mg asprin and 100 coq10. 15 min prior to taking the 200mg.
    Youll NOT experience the flush. Repeat again every 6 hours until you reach your flush point.

    Take this combo every 6 hours when awake.
    asprin+coq10 15 min prior to niacin...as much niacin as you can tolerate.

    Your HDL WILL go up considerably which will help prevent plaque buildup in the arteries and will help clear out the LDL.
    All information provided by me is for research purpose only. I do not sell illegal compounds nor can I supply anyone with a source for raw materials.




  18. #18
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by brundel View Post
    Var is second only to Primo as a faked steroid.
    Could have been anything.
    Methyltest is pretty common as a substitute.

    Drinking on cycle obviously DOES make a difference as is indicated by your BW.

    Start 6 g fish oil daily and then here is what your going to want to do.

    Go get regular niacin. Not no flush or extended release or anything else. normal regular niacin only will work for this.
    Also go get a bottle of asprin and some coq10.

    start with 100mg niacin empty stomach.
    every 6 hours increase dose by 50mg until the flush becomes unbearable.

    so say you got to 200mg.

    Now, the next day take 81mg asprin and 100 coq10. 15 min prior to taking the 200mg.
    Youll NOT experience the flush. Repeat again every 6 hours until you reach your flush point.

    Take this combo every 6 hours when awake.
    asprin+coq10 15 min prior to niacin...as much niacin as you can tolerate.

    Your HDL WILL go up considerably which will help prevent plaque buildup in the arteries and will help clear out the LDL.

    Would taking a blood test at the wrong time have any effect on my levels? I read that you are not suppose to test till after you are done with PCT or so I thought?

  19. #19
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Btw the BD-Var I took gave me crazy pumps and some good strength gains. at the peak of my cycle I was 5'10 @ 210. I am now around 202-204. BF is give or take 12-13% Strength has gone down a tad, but thats expected.

  20. #20
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,189
    Rep Points
    52349216

    Do you have any other (recent) bloodwork to compare?

  21. #21
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by BP2000 View Post
    Do you have any other (recent) bloodwork to compare?
    Nope sure dont.

  22. #22
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    brundel's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Pedal to the metal
    Posts
    2,665
    Rep Points
    234871100

    Well yes.
    You would expect LDL to be high and HDL to be low while using a 17a alkylated AAS.
    Give it some time and things will drop down.

    Its still SUPER high though......Even under the circumstances.

    Take the supps and get retested in a bit.
    All information provided by me is for research purpose only. I do not sell illegal compounds nor can I supply anyone with a source for raw materials.




  23. #23
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by brundel View Post
    Well yes.
    You would expect LDL to be high and HDL to be low while using a 17a alkylated AAS.
    Give it some time and things will drop down.

    Its still SUPER high though......Even under the circumstances.

    Take the supps and get retested in a bit.

    So would it be best to just use the doc prescription meds or do as you stated above? Either way I wont be paying but $10 for it.

  24. #24
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,189
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    30 grams of fiber spread throughout the day will lower LDL quite a bit. I have either oats, brown rice, broccoli or fiber sups with all my meals. Your HDL is not bad so I would focus more on LDL. Probably the best sup I have ever taken for LDL beside fiber is Cholestoff.

    Nature Made CholestOff

    Omega 3 fish oils are also a no brainer unless you are regularly eating fish.



    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    IronMag Research Now Open! - heavyiron15 for 15% off!


    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.



  25. #25
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    203
    Rep Points
    4137511

    Quote Originally Posted by heavyiron View Post
    30 grams of fiber spread throughout the day will lower LDL quite a bit. I have either oats, brown rice, broccoli or fiber sups with all my meals. Your HDL is not bad so I would focus more on LDL. Probably the best sup I have ever taken for LDL beside fiber is Cholestoff.

    Nature Made CholestOff

    Omega 3 fish oils are also a no brainer unless you are regularly eating fish.
    Ill grab some fish oil and use the script the doc gave me for a month or so. They want me to take it for 3 months then come back. Prob just going to use 1 bottle. I eat fish every other week. As of now I am eating 6oz of salmon in olive oil with the skin all this week.

  26. #26
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,033
    Rep Points
    22410898

    Quote Originally Posted by adwal99 View Post
    LDL is very high. you taken any fish oil?
    I don't think your cycle would make your LDL so high at all. I agree that you should start taking fish oil.

  27. #27
    Registered User
    bulldogz's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Right Here
    Posts
    1,790
    Rep Points
    112842786

    Niacin, liver juice and advance cycle support and very clean diet...repeat bloods in 4-6wks after this protocol
    ~bulldogz~

  28. #28
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    medical school
    Posts
    244
    Rep Points
    20893521

    take 2 servings of Metamucil a day....

  29. #29
    Senior Member
    BOARD REP
    overburdened's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    POLAND
    Posts
    1,402
    Rep Points
    47660934

    Quote Originally Posted by eXistence View Post
    Please give your input.

    Lipid is 120 (<150mg/dL)
    HDL Chole is 44 (> OR = 40mg/dL)
    LDL Chole is 342 (<130mg/dL (calc)) H
    Chole/HDLC Ration is 9.3 (< OR = 5.0 (calc)) H
    Chole Total is 410 (125-200 mg/dL) H

    went ahead and got test done too which I should have waited after PCT. But its 282. I was on Prop for 6 weeks, Cyp for 12 weeks and Var for 6 weeks. I finished Cyp 3 weeks prior to test but ran the var on the 2 weeks I was waiting for my cyp ester to clear. I also don't even eat that much red meat. Prob 8oz a day if that. Everything else is chicken/turkey/eggs. Might be genetics as my dad has a heart attack in his 40's.

    But I am thinking its from coming off the cycle which raised my levels. Also I took the test due to getting a discount on my insurance every month. They want me to test again in 3 months.
    well, the var isn't helping your lipids... but I think you forgot to list the AI's you were taking during your cycle... it amazes me that people think that AI's are benign compounds as far as what they have the potential to do to your body!!!! adex, and letro can screw your cholesterol up so bad it's not even funny... but tamoxifen can actually improve your cholesterol...
    so, you were taking how much adex(or letro) through this test/var cycle?

  30. #30
    THE WAR PIG
    SUPER MODERATOR
    XYZ's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    IM
    Posts
    5,442
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Start doing some HIIT cardio.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. kig results
    By xXthehulkXx in forum Lab Testing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-27-2012, 07:22 AM
  2. Best d-Bol results??
    By Ironskull in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 07:58 PM
  3. I'm a little shocked
    By Glycomann in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 10:15 AM
  4. day 5, MY M1T results
    By criticalmass_12 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-27-2004, 09:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->