IronMag Research Chems


8.5 months post-cycle bloodwork- low FSH? HeavyIron, help please!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 39
  1. #1
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    8.5 months post-cycle bloodwork- low FSH? HeavyIron, help please!






    Hey guys, I did a short cycle ending in June of last year, ran pct and have had a really difficult time recovering since. About a month ago, i saw an endo who did BW and my prolactin levels were a couple points over the high range so he ordered an MRI where they found a small pituitary tumor/cyst barely 2mm. Other than that T levels were slightly below average for a 26 year old- total T 550, free T 13.3 (ref range 9-26). However FSH was 1.5 (range 1.5-12?). He said this was common with the pituitary and prescribed me some cabergoline. After a month of that, went back for more BW where it showed my prolactin levels were brought down substantially by the caber and my total T went to 660 and free T to 16.6. BUT my FSH was 1.3 this time and my LH 3.9 (ref rang 1.5-12?). I'm so stressed because my balls still don't feel the size they used to be and it's making me depressed. I'm becoming so paranoid I'm worrying the Tbol I took along with the Test P for a month was actually Finasteride instead. My libido is also low but I don't know if this is because of the psychological aspect or actually physiological. I have a ton of cialis and have no problem with my GF using that but worry I could be getting a little too dependent on it. I'm also concerned that my fertility could be effed up for good as I'm getting close to the marriage stage with my gf. My endo said that my FSH levels should improve since my prolactin is now under control. Sorry for the long post, but I'm just concerned. I have my diet in check and I'm okay with no cycling, just want my balls back really. I appreciate any help or suggestions as to what is going on and if there is anything I can do.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    You could run another pct. Youre getting decent tt levels with the lower lh/fsh.
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  3. #3
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmoe65 View Post
    You could run another pct. Youre getting decent tt levels with the lower lh/fsh.
    Thanks for your reply man. What kind of pct would you suggest running? Have you every heard of someone having the problem i am?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    heckler7's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    ventura, ca
    Posts
    4,972
    Rep Points
    1949739789

    are you sure your balls arent normal size. It m ay be just in your head that they are smaller?

  5. #5
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by fray5 View Post
    Thanks for your reply man. What kind of pct would you suggest running? Have you every heard of someone having the problem i am?
    I would think a low dose clomid/nolva combo with an ai. Were your pct supplies legit?
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  6. #6
    Registered User
    heckler7's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    ventura, ca
    Posts
    4,972
    Rep Points
    1949739789

    how much test did you run and for how long?

  7. #7
    Registered User
    hypo_glycemic's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,741
    Rep Points
    749675402

    8.5 months post-cycle bloodwork- low FSH? HeavyIron, help please!

    You need to have your pituitary checked ..

  8. #8
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by heckler7 View Post
    are you sure your balls arent normal size. It m ay be just in your head that they are smaller?
    I've wondered the same man, and I'm almost 100% they aren't as large. I'm wondering the the libido/erection thing is in my head too along with everything just causing anxiety to where I'm convincing myself all of this. If my FSH level wasn't so low I'd just assume it was. Doesn't the FSH level indicate something about ball size?

  9. #9
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmoe65 View Post
    I would think a low dose clomid/nolva combo with an ai. Were your pct supplies legit?
    Yeah they were legit. About 4 months after I ran a very low dose clomid a 2nd time and felt better but no difference in ball size.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by heckler7 View Post
    how much test did you run and for how long?
    Test Prop 8 weeks at 150 EOD

  11. #11
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by hypo_glycemic View Post
    You need to have your pituitary checked ..
    I have had all the BW and even the MRI which revealed the small tumor. Is there something further to getting my pituitary checked I'm missing? I figured my endo would have suggested it, he seems pretty knowledgeable.

  12. #12
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by hypo_glycemic View Post
    You need to have your pituitary checked ..
    Agree. Any head trauma in your lifetime?
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  13. #13
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmoe65 View Post
    Agree. Any head trauma in your lifetime?
    Man I've competed in sports my whole life and I've honestly hit my head so many times so I have no idea. What kind of pituitary check are you all talking about other than what I've already done?

  14. #14
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by fray5 View Post
    Man I've competed in sports my whole life and I've honestly hit my head so many times so I have no idea. What kind of pituitary check are you all talking about other than what I've already done?
    Theres a trt doc named mark gordon, he says head trauma causes pitutary issues.
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  15. #15
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmoe65 View Post
    Theres a trt doc named mark gordon, he says head trauma causes pitutary issues.
    I've also read the same, but how can my pituitary be further tested than with the BW and MRI I've already had?

  16. #16
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by fray5 View Post
    I've also read the same, but how can my pituitary be further tested than with the BW and MRI I've already had?
    Im not sure.
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  17. #17
    Aesthetic god


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    2,955
    Rep Points
    388930239

    Most of the time your libido problems are going to be caused by anxiety, what u need to do is just not just think about it and give it to her till u both can't move. Your levels look pretty good. Your test levels are pretty good and honestly who gives a damn how big your nuts are? It's not like your using them to fuck your girl with bro. If ur that worried about them run some hcg

  18. #18
    Aesthetic god


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    2,955
    Rep Points
    388930239

    Or grab some Viagra or cialis and go to town on her bro. After that I guarantee ur self esteem will be up and ull be fine

  19. #19
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by longworthb View Post
    Or grab some Viagra or cialis and go to town on her bro. After that I guarantee ur self esteem will be up and ull be fine
    Thing is man that's what I have been doing and I feel like I'm starting to get a little psychologically dependent on the drugs where I think I need them. I assume if I can use them and they work everything is ok with my body right? Also, do you really think Hcg would bring my balls back this late if they are indeed smaller? I also think you're right that I just need to chill out. It's just that when I'm banging her I look at my nuts and it kind of bums me out they're not what they used to be.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    president's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    AMA ARMY
    Posts
    243
    Rep Points
    4512497

    What do you think about this guy using HCG/HMG combination . I had good results with 250iu hcg eod and 75iu HMG every day for 10 days. Also was using clomid and aromasin 50mg/12.5mg daily. HMG is suppose to stimulate both LH and FSH I believe.

  21. #21
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by fray5 View Post
    Thing is man that's what I have been doing and I feel like I'm starting to get a little psychologically dependent on the drugs where I think I need them. I assume if I can use them and they work everything is ok with my body right? Also, do you really think Hcg would bring my balls back this late if they are indeed smaller? I also think you're right that I just need to chill out. It's just that when I'm banging her I look at my nuts and it kind of bums me out they're not what they used to be.
    Remember hcg is suppresive so i would use it carefully.
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  22. #22
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by president View Post
    What do you think about this guy using HCG/HMG combination . I had good results with 250iu hcg eod and 75iu HMG every day for 10 days. Also was using clomid and aromasin 50mg/12.5mg daily. HMG is suppose to stimulate both LH and FSH I believe.
    I've wondered the same thing about HMG because it stimulates both. Would it be wise to ask my endo about this and see what he says especially since he has me on the caber. I assume if I did consider this route I'd need to follow up with the clomid/aromasin. Do you think a combo of HCG/HMG would bring back my balls 100% again?

  23. #23
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmoe65 View Post
    Remember hcg is suppresive so i would use it carefully.
    absolutely man, that would be my main concern because I don't want to set myself back any. I'm just feeling so impatient with it all bc it has been nearly 9 months and my balls and libido just don't feel right. Lot of anxiety from it all

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Standard Donkey's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    6,156
    Rep Points
    540220434

    hmg for fsh


    tormifene for big balls

  25. #25
    Moderator
    MODERATOR
    bigmoe65's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    cali
    Posts
    5,701
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    Quote Originally Posted by fray5 View Post
    I've wondered the same thing about HMG because it stimulates both. Would it be wise to ask my endo about this and see what he says especially since he has me on the caber. I assume if I did consider this route I'd need to follow up with the clomid/aromasin. Do you think a combo of HCG/HMG would bring back my balls 100% again?
    It couldnt hurt to try.
    DRSE: SEEK AND DESTROY


  26. #26
    Registered User
    Grozny's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    South Park, CO
    Posts
    1,510
    Rep Points
    116017655

    I don't like to guess much with PCT. It is a critical time, and you can lose a lot of muscle if you don't effectively deal with suppression, especially after longer cycles. I am a fan of Dr. Scally's PCT program, which uses a combination of hcg, nolvadex, and clomid. It has been extensively studied on patients and seems to work well. You could theorize about using this or that differently, but I think it best to stick with what you know is working well.


    In my opinion, HCG is the most crucial PCT drug, especially after a formidable/suppressive cycle. It gives the testes the most direct stimulation to start producing testosterone again. Estrogen and LH levels (which anti-estrogens target) are not the roadblocks to recovery (LH rebounds very quickly), but testicular atrophy. I believe HCG addresses this better.
    FCBARCELONA

  27. #27
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646

    Quote Originally Posted by Grozny View Post
    I don't like to guess much with PCT. It is a critical time, and you can lose a lot of muscle if you don't effectively deal with suppression, especially after longer cycles. I am a fan of Dr. Scally's PCT program, which uses a combination of hcg, nolvadex, and clomid. It has been extensively studied on patients and seems to work well. You could theorize about using this or that differently, but I think it best to stick with what you know is working well.


    In my opinion, HCG is the most crucial PCT drug, especially after a formidable/suppressive cycle. It gives the testes the most direct stimulation to start producing testosterone again. Estrogen and LH levels (which anti-estrogens target) are not the roadblocks to recovery (LH rebounds very quickly), but testicular atrophy. I believe HCG addresses this better.
    Thanks for your reply man. If I could go back to right after cycle I'd blast a lot more HCG before starting clomid. However, I'm afraid of doing it this late in the game and it setting me back even more. Do you think HCG 9 months later would blow my testicles back up? It's just weir bc my LH is good as well as my T levels and everything else now since my prolactin is being treated with the caber

  28. #28
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,108
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    The solution is simple. Follow your docs orders EXACTLY.




    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15



    IronMag Research Now Open! - heavyiron15 for 15% off!
    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.



  29. #29
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,189
    Rep Points
    52349216

    The reason your FSH and LH levels are low is due to your pituitary problems. As long as your T levels are ok (your balls producing enough T) then I would not worry about the rest unless you get symptomatic.

  30. #30
    Registered User
    fray5's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    5993646






    Quote Originally Posted by BP2000 View Post
    The reason your FSH and LH levels are low is due to your pituitary problems. As long as your T levels are ok (your balls producing enough T) then I would not worry about the rest unless you get symptomatic.
    do you think my pituitary problems and testicle size will recover with more time?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-31-2012, 02:26 AM
  2. Please help===6 months post cycle
    By DRAMBRO in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2011, 09:21 AM
  3. Two months post-Hdrol cycle blood work.
    By Mags in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 05-27-2009, 09:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISABLED END -->