Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    Instagram

Bloodwork came back

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 118
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    108

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    7824710

    Bloodwork came back

    So I got my tests back. They only tested total and free test despite me asking for LH, FSH, etc.

    Total: 284 ng/dl Range: 175 - 781 (range for an 85 year old man maybe)
    Free: 0.26 nmol/L Range: 0.11 - 0.66 (7.49 ng/dl)

    The nurse said it's "low but normal" and no follow-up needed. Needless to say it was a waste of time. So I guess my next step is a full blood panel.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    oufinny's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,158

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    436235045


    Oh the nurse said that, as if she is qualified to make medical decisions. Take those to an endo or your doctor and if you get blown off, find one that will listen. I'm sorry man those levels are low, must feel like crap.
    AY Fan Club President.

    "Damn, sometimes I think you guys make being stupid seem like a skill set." - Troubador

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    108

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    7824710

    Well this is from a urologist office and supposedly he "signed off" on the results, which is why she is reporting no follow up. I do feel like shit most days but now I know why. My wife will be thrilled once this is sorted out. She has a way higher sex drive and thought I didn't find her attractive any more!

  4. #4
    Registered User
    oufinny's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,158

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    436235045


    http://www.ironmagazineforums.com/te...t-clinics.html

    Some good info in here, contact some of the guys if you have questions. There is a clinic for everyone's budget, I have been looking for a friend of mine because his wife just wants it all legal with his kids being at the home. I think you can find just what you are looking for it may take some time though. It's sad how these doctors just want people to suffer then wonder why later in life they have heart attacks, terrible cholesterol, are overweight, get diabetes, bad bone density, the list is so long is disgusting.
    AY Fan Club President.

    "Damn, sometimes I think you guys make being stupid seem like a skill set." - Troubador

  5. #5
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5,848

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    13
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    35
    Thanked in
    24 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647


    Quote Originally Posted by 46and2 View Post
    Well this is from a urologist office and supposedly he "signed off" on the results, which is why she is reporting no follow up. I do feel like shit most days but now I know why. My wife will be thrilled once this is sorted out. She has a way higher sex drive and thought I didn't find her attractive any more!
    Find a clinic or do it yourself. Pm me if you have any questions.

  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    108

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    7824710

    Ok so I talked to a clinic to see what they had to say. My new blood tests were interesting:

    Total Test 399 ng/dL 348-1197

    Free Test (Direct) 11.2 pg/mL 8.7-25.1

    TSH 2.270 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500

    LH 4.7 mIU/mL 1.7-8.6

    E2 23.5 pg/mL 7.6-42.6

    PSA 0.6 ng/mL 0.0-4.0

    Total Cholesterol 270 mg/dL 100-199

    HDL 51 mg/dL >39

    LDL 191 mg/dL 0-99

    Trig 139 mg/dL 0-149

    VLDL Cholesterol 28 mg/dL 5-40

    So a couple of things jump out at me. First is the 110 point jump in total test, although I guess that could be caused by the testers since the ranges are different? Second is the cholesterol numbers. Holy crap they look bad to me. I'm not overweight, I weight train and do BJJ, all my fats come from fish oil, nuts/seeds, and lean meat. My parents both have/had high cholesterol and took medication for it, so it may be genetic. I'm talking with the new doc tomorrow but I am really concerned about the cholesterol numbers. Any thoughts on lowering that naturally without statins?

  7. #7
    Registered User
    oufinny's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,158

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    436235045


    Low test has a direct correlation to high cholesterol; it's a side effect. That alone would make a learned physician approve some form of treatment to see if it reverses the high cholesterol. Test is made from cholesterol, less test, more cholesterol as it's the base of your sex hormones. That's a very over simplification but it's how it was best explained to me.
    AY Fan Club President.

    "Damn, sometimes I think you guys make being stupid seem like a skill set." - Troubador

  8. #8
    Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    flood's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    260

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    15143365

    They allow a higher HDL when your LDL is very good - like yours (from my Dr last visit).
    It's genetic, I'm told.
    Total test jumps around a bit. Was higher value tested early in the morning?
    Everything I type is intended as humor, entertainment, or research.

  9. #9
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    108

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    7824710

    Quote Originally Posted by flood View Post
    They allow a higher HDL when your LDL is very good - like yours (from my Dr last visit).
    It's genetic, I'm told.
    Total test jumps around a bit. Was higher value tested early in the morning?
    Higher test value was tested 3-4 in the afternoon. This recent one was done at 1 PM. 5 months ago my HDL was 41, LDL 127, Trig was 190. No idea what's going on here lol.

  10. #10
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    IMF
    Posts
    2,789

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    2147483647


    Quote Originally Posted by oufinny View Post
    Low test has a direct correlation to high cholesterol; it's a side effect. That alone would make a learned physician approve some form of treatment to see if it reverses the high cholesterol. Test is made from cholesterol, less test, more cholesterol as it's the base of your sex hormones. That's a very over simplification but it's how it was best explained to me.
    The precursor to all vertebrate steroid hormones is cholesterol

  11. #11
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    Female
    Location
    IMF
    Posts
    2,789

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    2147483647


    Quote Originally Posted by 46and2 View Post
    So I got my tests back. They only tested total and free test despite me asking for LH, FSH, etc.

    Total: 284 ng/dl Range: 175 - 781 (range for an 85 year old man maybe)
    Free: 0.26 nmol/L Range: 0.11 - 0.66 (7.49 ng/dl)

    The nurse said it's "low but normal" and no follow-up needed. Needless to say it was a waste of time. So I guess my next step is a full blood panel.

    I know what that's like. In my early 20's my levels came back similar to yours, if not lower, and my GP said that it's fine because it's still within the reference range...

  12. #12
    Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    flood's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    260

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    15143365

    Quote Originally Posted by 46and2 View Post
    Higher test value was tested 3-4 in the afternoon. This recent one was done at 1 PM. 5 months ago my HDL was 41, LDL 127, Trig was 190. No idea what's going on here lol.
    It's frustrating isn't it? You pay the professionals good ching to sort this all out, and...

    Have you looked into the online TRT clinics? I wonder if there are cheaper ones popping up yet. Presser here has one he uses. Full BW is fairly cheap but may want to just toss that amount into a sure thing that really WILL handle it all for you. It's a helluva balancing act to figure out, it seems.
    Everything I type is intended as humor, entertainment, or research.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    bulldogz's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Right Here
    Posts
    1,767

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    112842786


    Quote Originally Posted by 46and2 View Post
    Higher test value was tested 3-4 in the afternoon. This recent one was done at 1 PM. 5 months ago my HDL was 41, LDL 127, Trig was 190. No idea what's going on here lol.
    Usually bloodwork for these test are done early morning when you first wake up type of thing, in the afternoon or late afternoon it can fluctuate and have different readings

    Quote Originally Posted by OfficerFarva View Post
    I know what that's like. In my early 20's my levels came back similar to yours, if not lower, and my GP said that it's fine because it's still within the reference range...
    I heard this for years from my primary...kept telling him I'm always tired, no libido and what not for a few years even tho it was within "range"...until they finally sent me to a urologist but before the specialist did their own bloodwork I pinned 50mg of deca a few days before...now I am legal persay (sort of)...lol...but fuck some of these docs
    ~bulldogz~

  14. #14
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    108

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    7824710

    Quote Originally Posted by flood View Post
    It's frustrating isn't it? You pay the professionals good ching to sort this all out, and...

    Have you looked into the online TRT clinics? I wonder if there are cheaper ones popping up yet. Presser here has one he uses. Full BW is fairly cheap but may want to just toss that amount into a sure thing that really WILL handle it all for you. It's a helluva balancing act to figure out, it seems.
    This is through an online clinic ironically. I have an appointment with the doc this AM to sort it out.

  15. #15
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    108

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    7824710

    So the doc and I talked and we are going to try and boost me using Clomid. He's also prescribing adex at .25mg once a week. I'm excited and hopeful that this will help me out and get me to an optimum level and feeling good again.

Similar Threads

  1. Bloodwork back on Pars gear and 1mg arimidex tabs per day
    By juiceball44 in forum Lab Testing
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 05-12-2012, 05:36 AM
  2. Got all my bloodwork back ;(
    By crombie09 in forum General Health & Awareness
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 04:45 PM
  3. Bloodwork
    By JeffyDOS in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 03:10 PM
  4. Got bloodwork done
    By M4A3 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 08:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2017 IronMag® Bodybuilding Forums