Cemproducts.com

          Follow Us on Facebook        Subscribe to us on YouTube        Follow Us on Twitter        IronMagLabs on Instagram        Sign Up for our Newsletter


High BUN/Creatinine & LDH, cause for concern?

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    79
    Rep Points
    856809

    High BUN/Creatinine & LDH, cause for concern?






    I just got bloods back that I had drawn earlier this week. (These were drawn 3-4 months AFTER PCT)

    Everything was in range, with the exception of this:

    BUN/Creatinine - 21 (9-20 normal range)
    LDH - 230 (0-225 normal range)

    I'm "assuming" the BUN/C levels are high probably dihydration, as I haven't been consuming nearly as much water as I should be (just started upping my intake big time).

    But I'm confused about the LDH level.

    Can someone in the know chime in?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Clean&Clear
    BOARD REP
    _LG_'s Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Elite Peptides
    Posts
    3,764
    Rep Points
    1492867858

    That range is fairly narrow for normal. Did you lift right before the test?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    79
    Rep Points
    856809

    Quote Originally Posted by Little Guy View Post
    That range is fairly narrow for normal. Did you lift right before the test?
    I actually had a good back workout the night prior and ate like a horse when I came home, but the test was taken after a 12 hour fast.

  4. #4
    Clean&Clear
    BOARD REP
    _LG_'s Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Elite Peptides
    Posts
    3,764
    Rep Points
    1492867858

    Probably a result of the workout and the low water intake. But I'm no professional.

  5. #5
    Board Rep
    BOARD REP
    DaMaster's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Mount Olympus
    Posts
    273
    Rep Points
    16164676

    My blood tests separate BUN (range 6-24 mg/dL) and Creatinine (range 0.76-1.27 mg/dL). That number looks like it;s just your BUN#. Could be dehydration.

    As for the "LDH" - not sure what that is. Do you mean LDL? If so that number is very high. Or do you mean Total Cholesterol? If so then it's still high but not in the stratosphere. If it is the total cholesterol then you should understand that the ratio of HDL/LDL is of greater importance than just simply the total number.

    Lastly, did you fast for at least 12 hours before doing the blood draw? If so this could skew the numbers upwards. Also, did you drink alcohol within 24 hours of the test? This also can skew the numbers?


    To request a list and order you must have at least 20 posts and be in the GREEN with rep points.
    Then send me a PM and request one.




  6. #6
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    79
    Rep Points
    856809

    Here's the full Blood Work. I'm a little disappointed on the low test / free test as I usually recover a bit higher all around. But in all likelihood, it was probably skewed by my crappy diet and sleep lately, so I'm not totally surprised....thoughts?





  7. #7
    Board Rep
    BOARD REP
    DaMaster's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Mount Olympus
    Posts
    273
    Rep Points
    16164676

    Had to look up LDH -lactate dehydrogenase.


    From the NIH website:

    "LDH is most often measured to check for tissue damage. The protein LDH is in many body tissues, especially the heart, liver, kidney, muscles, brain, blood cells, and lungs."

    Sounds like it shows tissue damage and releases the protein into the blood. MIGHT mean you're breaking down muscle tissue. Hopefully nothing else more serious.


    To request a list and order you must have at least 20 posts and be in the GREEN with rep points.
    Then send me a PM and request one.




  8. #8
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    79
    Rep Points
    856809






    Thx for the input guys. The more I read up on LDH, it's actually saying the normal range is from 140 IU/L - 333 IU/L which would put me in the "normal" range. It also says one should be well rested before testing for this and/or NOT do any strenuous exercising.....BINGO! I had a good back workout the night prior, ate like a horse when I came home, had a scotch lol, then passed out. SO, if I had to make an educated guess, I would say that's why both BUN/C & LDH were elevated.

    AS far as not fully recovering Testosterone wise, some times I recover a bit lower, sometimes as high (for me) as 520. I'm also blaming that on sleep and my shitty diet these past few months. I go for my annual physical in April. I'll have my Dr re-test as he does every year. I may run another 5-6 PCT as a precaution. If all is GTG, I'll jump back on.

    If anyone else has any input, I'm more than happy to hear it.

Similar Threads

  1. Creatine into Creatinine
    By david123 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 09:44 AM
  2. to all ppl this may concern
    By kenwood in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 02:11 PM
  3. Creatinine?
    By Brolly in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-16-2005, 02:50 PM
  4. Creatine to creatinine
    By JJJ in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2003, 08:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISABLED END -->