Dangers of high RED BLOOD CELL count?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Mr. Bigorexia
    Junkboxer's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    475

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    25734364

    Dangers of high RED BLOOD CELL count?

    Hey bros. I'm 27 years old. I've been on TRT since I was 23. As of 2 years ago I committed to blasting/cruising. I cruise at 250mg/wk of test cyp year round; however 2 or 3 times a year I'll blast for 2 or 3 months (usually test/deca/dbol). I'm actually about to do a test/masteron/low low dose dbol blast in a few days. Anyway...THATS ME! Here's my question:

    Living this life, I'm looking into the negative sides I could be facing now or down the road. I try to stay incredibly healthy.. i juice beets/carrots everyday, blend up kale shakes. However, no matter how healthy I am, I'm assuming the steroid use can catch up with me.

    What do you guys do about high RBC counts? My blood must be so thick year round making my heart work real hard to pump. Barring donating blood, any herbal remedies, supplements or anything else you guys do about this?

    Any other interesting things you guys do to keep your insides healthy while living this anabolic lifestyle?

    I want to live forever, help

  2. #2
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    medical school
    Posts
    245

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    20893521

    EPA / DHA omega 3 fish oil 4-8 grams per day

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    477

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    Very good question. I'm awaiting bloodwork I just had taken. I was told from earliar blood work my hematocrit and hemoglobin levels were high. My doctor said stroke was possible with real high numbers. My earliar tests were not that high, if I recall he said my hematocrit was an 18.1 (normal range was 13-17). But definately interested in lowering levels. I know donating blood and keeping well hydrated help, and also tabacco use is not good either. Would like to hear if there are any supps or foods that can help, I take a lot of support supps for other things. I also cruise on 300 mgs of test E year round and do one, maybe two 10 week cycles a year.

  4. #4
    Mr. Bigorexia
    Junkboxer's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    475

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    25734364

    Yea I take tons of support supplements year round. For heart, however, all I take is hawthorn berry and tons of fish oil.

    Bump. Let's keep this thread going. Feel free to throw in anything you guys do to keep yourself healthy while living life on steroids.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    dave 236's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    southeast U.S.
    Posts
    1,538

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    6 Posts
    Rep Points
    323153676


    Therapeutic blood donation will help as will increasing your hydration, so be sure to get enough fluid intake.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    dave 236's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    southeast U.S.
    Posts
    1,538

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    6 Posts
    Rep Points
    323153676


    Jshell i think that would be your hemoglobin level. Its measured in g/L. Hematocrit is expressed as a pct and 18.1 would be critically low ( in the need for transfusion low ) 18.1 hgb would make your hematocrit in the 53-55% range which is extremely high.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    477

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    Quote Originally Posted by dave 236 View Post
    Jshell i think that would be your hemoglobin level. Its measured in g/L. Hematocrit is expressed as a pct and 18.1 would be critically low ( in the need for transfusion low ) 18.1 hgb would make your hematocrit in the 53-55% range which is extremely high.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk
    You are absolutely right. Hematocrit was 55%. Typo on my part.

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    medical school
    Posts
    245

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    20893521

    Quote Originally Posted by jshel12 View Post
    You are absolutely right. Hematocrit was 55%. Typo on my part.
    my hematocrit was 57% once. I immediately donated blood after cbc results.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    NoviceAAS's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    761

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    109386866


    If your red blood cell count is high take either one adult aspirin per day or a baby aspirin, and try to donate blood giving double reds.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Rayjay1's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The fridge
    Posts
    385

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    13005237

    If you happen to be taking ibuprofen for an injury, is the blood being thinned the way it would on aspirin? I injured my knee, but I stayed on a cruise dose of test plus some Deca to avoid too much atrophy and hoped for a little help. I'm TRT so I have been on for a while and wanted to be sure my blood isn't getting too thick. My dang doc ordered the wrong bloodwork so I didn't get my CBC back (but I know my cholesterol is a little off now). I don't know if it would be wise to take aspirin while taking prescription doses of ibuprofen. But I don't want to hurt myself., but don't want to have a stroke either...

    and yes I'll be donating blood anyways, but not until Monday so my breathlessness at my workout is concerning me.

    also, does blood donation temporarily reduce the immune system ???

  11. #11
    Registered User
    NoviceAAS's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    761

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    109386866


    A normal dose of ibuprofin (800mg a day) and an aspirin would be fine. Liver support is a good idea and of course proceed with extreme caution if youve ever had any ulsers, otherwise I dont think you'll have an issue . Ive never heard of any weakening to the immune system , and when I do a donation I donate double red cells . They take the blood out, centrifuge it and put the white back.

    If you do not have one please get an at home blood pressure monitoring device. Ive got an omron and taken it to the Dr's office to compare readings, its very good and cost me eighty something dollars, well worth it.

    As far as a knee injury, take 1500 mg of tumeric every day to help reduce inflammation, and you can then decrease the amount of ibuprofin a little. Also do some research in to the peptide TB500, you might find it better for what you are trying to do.

  12. #12
    SFY BOARD REP
    ELITE MEMBER
    Paranoid Fitness's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Still on this side of the grass.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,765

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    215495174


    NSAIDs (even aspirin) are all hard on you kidneys, not just your liver. So are most prescribed blood thinners.
    As long as you are healthy and a viable blood donor I don't see why you would just disregard blood donation as a means to help control high RBC.
    I don't think you'll find any "magic" combination of supplements that will lower RBC dramatically.
    I take more fish and flax oil than most as well as a daily prescribed low dose aspirin.
    Even with CKD, the doc recommends I give frequent blood donations to keep RBC in check.



    I did not see you mention your BP. I'd be interested to know what it is. What it averages.

  13. #13
    Mr. Bigorexia
    Junkboxer's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    475

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    25734364

    Here is my entire protocol i use to keep my health in check. Many will find it excessive; however i err on the side of caution. I included my gear protocol as well.

    Gear:
    TRT Protocol ? Year Round
    Testosterone Cypionate: 250mg/Week
    Deca Durabolin: 100mg/Week (Joint Benefits)
    Aromasin: As needed


    Blasting Protocol ? 2 or 3x/year for 2 to 3 months/blast
    Tesosterone Cypionate: 750 to 850mg/Week
    Deca Durabolin: 100 to 350mg/Week
    Dianabol: 25 to 50mg/day
    Aromasin: 25 to 50mg/day

    Herbs/Vitamins:
    Flaxseed Oil
    Fish Oil
    Primerose Oil
    Coconut Oil
    Dandelion Root
    Selenium
    Cats Claw
    Zinc
    Hawthorn Berry
    Saw Palmetto
    Ginkgo Biloba
    Celery Seed Extract
    Lycopene
    Vitamin C
    Vitamin A
    Vitamin D
    Vitamin E
    *Adding a (1) baby aspirin to this protocol

    Juicing/Health drinks:

    1x/day i juice the following:
    (1) large Beet
    (4 to 5) Carrots
    (1) Lemon
    *Adding (1) inch of ginger root to this drink


    1x/day i blend up the follow to drink:
    A lot of kale leaves
    Pinapple juice

  14. #14
    SFY BOARD REP
    ELITE MEMBER
    Paranoid Fitness's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Still on this side of the grass.
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,765

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    215495174


    Your "blast" periods are too short, IMO.
    I'd up them to 16 weeks at a time maybe even 20.
    At three times a year for three months that's nine months.
    May as well do one or two quality "blasts" and get something out of it.
    Again, my opinion.

    Still interested in BP (blood pressure).

  15. #15
    Mr. Bigorexia
    Junkboxer's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    475

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    25734364

    Quote Originally Posted by Paranoid Fitness View Post
    Your "blast" periods are too short, IMO.
    I'd up them to 16 weeks at a time maybe even 20.
    At three times a year for three months that's nine months.
    May as well do one or two quality "blasts" and get something out of it.
    Again, my opinion.

    Still interested in BP (blood pressure).
    I was being a bit conservative (lying lol), i get greedy and stretch it to 16 most of the time but i thought that was wrong.

Similar Threads

  1. High dose of biotin sabotages fat cell growth
    By Prince in forum Muscle Central
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2014, 04:30 PM
  2. Red Blood Cell Count
    By DetMuscle in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 03-26-2013, 11:52 AM
  3. White Blood Cell Count
    By Db52280 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 05:24 PM
  4. White blood Cell count part 2
    By Tropicalgirlxx in forum General Health & Awareness
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2005, 01:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2017 IronMag® Bodybuilding Forums