Facebook    Twitter    YouTube    Instagram

Few questions about bloodwork rests. been cruising on AY test E 300 for 8 months.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    488

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    Few questions about bloodwork rests. been cruising on AY test E 300 for 8 months.

    I just got blood work back. I pin AY test E 150 mgs 2 x a week (300 mgs total).
    I can post all 6 pages but dont have time right now and most of it is all good anyway. So ill just ask what stands out to me. Just want to know if my high numbers on certain things are dangerous long term or just a little high. Input from TRT users would be greatly appreciated, or anyone that gets regular bloodwork, esspecialy Heavyiron or other mods. Thanks in advance guys.

    Total test: 5743 normal range: 241-827

    Hemoglobin: 18.4 normal range: 13.2-17.1
    Hematocrit: 55.0 normal range: 38.5-50.0

    AST: 48 normal range: 10-40
    ALT: 35 normal range: 9-46

    I also have proteinuria which came back negative to my suprise. But here are my kidney blood test results.
    By far the most important to me.

    Urea nitrogen (BUN) 17 mg/dl normal range: 7-25
    Creatinine 1.01 mg/dl normal range: 0.60-1.35
    eGFR Non-AFR. American 99 normal range: > OR = 60
    eGFR African American 114 normal range: > OR = 60
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio non applicable normal range: 6-22

    everything else was in normal range and I'm white by the way. so I guess only the non african american eGFR matters? And why is my BUN/Creatinine N/A? Ill ask my doc but have to schedule an appt.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    JerseyDevil's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Under a barbell
    Posts
    9,159

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    290473098


    The only thing that I would be concerned about is the hemoglobin/hemocrit. Is your RBC normal? When hemo is too high it means your blood is too thick. You can knock this down by donating blood to the American Red Cross. I would recheck again in a few weeks. AST is just slightly elevated, but I would just keep an eye on it. Not sure why the BUN/Creatinine ratio shows n/a.
    Last edited by JerseyDevil; 03-14-2014 at 10:03 AM.

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    488

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    Red blood cell count is within normal range. White blood cell count is elevated, not by much but is above normal. I hate giving blood, I turned white and almost passed out while giving these little samples for blood test. Can't imagine sitting there donating blood. Hope there are other alternatives out there to lower hemo levels. I guess its weird I have no prblem whats so ever giving my self IM or sub-Q shots but become a little girl when someone touches my veins.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    JerseyDevil's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Under a barbell
    Posts
    9,159

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    290473098


    The other way I know of is to lower your testosterone dose. Are your taking anything else?

  5. #5
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    488

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    No, not now. I cruise 300mgs a week year round. This year I'm going to add 400 mgs of tren E, and 400 mgs of masteron for 10 weeks starting in May, then just go back to 300mgs of test. Maybe I'll drop it down to 200 mgs for 10-12 weeks and see where I stand later on in year.

  6. #6
    Crimson Rep
    BOARD REP
    jay_steel's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    3,813

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    602255418


    take baby asprine everyday. I dont donate any more because it can make you anemic if you donate to much so I run baby asprine on cycles and my Hem.. Is on point

  7. #7
    AG is my home
    futureMrO's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Neverland Ranch
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,345

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts
    Rep Points
    823652825


    Quote Originally Posted by jay_steel View Post
    take baby asprine everyday. I dont donate any more because it can make you anemic if you donate to much so I run baby asprine on cycles and my Hem.. Is on point
    how much baby aspirin ? ive herd 81mg ? also does that effect liver enzymes ?
    having abs because you are skinny is like a women having tits because she's fat

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,663

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    106134092


    300 mg a week and your test was over 5700? Wow.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    need2lift's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    219

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    38957928

    so yea, I have two questions myself...
    is the total test high for 300mgs a week?
    what would raise AST to be slightly above range? if your taking orals I could see that but would test alone raise that number?

  10. #10
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,450

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    40
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    87
    Thanked in
    63 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647


    Hematocrit is too high. Give blood or drop the dose.

    Stay well hydrated.

    Do you live at very high altitude? If not I would personally be concerned with the Hematocrit and I would personally give blood ASAP.

    AY's testosterone looks stout. LOL!

    IronMag Labs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    milehigh15 coupon code for 15% off!



    heavyiron15 for 15% off at IronMagResearch

    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.

  11. #11
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    488

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    Thanks for input. I don't live in high altitude. And Jay Steel I do take baby asprin 81 mgs, do you think taking it twice a day would help? maybe I'll drop dose to 200 mgs for a little. And I had about 6 drinks the night before with some of my friends so that may have raised my AST along with dehydrating myself. I'm also very lean so I get away with eating more junk food than the average person, I'm sure dropping a few burgers and fries would help also. But thanks again for advice.

  12. #12
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    488

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    I may have also skewed my numbers a a little by the drinking night before, but I also did a 30 minute cardio session as soon as I woke up then drove right after gym to get the work done. And my final stupid question, Adding in 400 mgs of tren and 400 mgs of masteron, a bad idea?

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    s2h's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    DQ House of Cards
    Posts
    3,729

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647


    Quote Originally Posted by jshel12 View Post
    I just got blood work back. I pin AY test E 150 mgs 2 x a week (300 mgs total).
    I can post all 6 pages but dont have time right now and most of it is all good anyway. So ill just ask what stands out to me. Just want to know if my high numbers on certain things are dangerous long term or just a little high. Input from TRT users would be greatly appreciated, or anyone that gets regular bloodwork, esspecialy Heavyiron or other mods. Thanks in advance guys.

    Total test: 5743 normal range: 241-827

    Hemoglobin: 18.4 normal range: 13.2-17.1
    Hematocrit: 55.0 normal range: 38.5-50.0

    AST: 48 normal range: 10-40
    ALT: 35 normal range: 9-46

    I also have proteinuria which came back negative to my suprise. But here are my kidney blood test results.
    By far the most important to me.

    Urea nitrogen (BUN) 17 mg/dl normal range: 7-25
    Creatinine 1.01 mg/dl normal range: 0.60-1.35
    eGFR Non-AFR. American 99 normal range: > OR = 60
    eGFR African American 114 normal range: > OR = 60
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio non applicable normal range: 6-22

    everything else was in normal range and I'm white by the way. so I guess only the non african american eGFR matters? And why is my BUN/Creatinine N/A? Ill ask my doc but have to schedule an appt.
    Bun can vary a lot if your fasted or not when labs are drawn...so no biggie...

    I would give a pint of blood at a donation center and those markers that are slightly elevated will drop below the top line....that will keep below for 3-4 months...300mg ew is going to continue to keep numbers a little high...I give a pknt 2-3 times a year..I'm on TRT...

    Actually the total test number is pretty high for 300mg ew...but it will vary by injection to draw time distance..

    s2h15 for 15% off

  14. #14
    Chemistry Experiment
    ADMINISTRATOR
    heavyiron's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Staying Anabolic
    Posts
    15,450

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    40
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    87
    Thanked in
    63 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647


    Quote Originally Posted by jshel12 View Post
    I may have also skewed my numbers a a little by the drinking night before, but I also did a 30 minute cardio session as soon as I woke up then drove right after gym to get the work done. And my final stupid question, Adding in 400 mgs of tren and 400 mgs of masteron, a bad idea?
    High Hematocrit can kill you via clotting or heart attack. I would not add steroids. I think you may be really missing the point here. Get off the drugs, drop the dose or give blood ASAP.

    IronMag Labs 15% Off Coupon Code = heavyiron15


    milehigh15 coupon code for 15% off!



    heavyiron15 for 15% off at IronMagResearch

    All posts are for entertainment and may contain fiction. Consult a medical doctor before using any medications or supplements. Heavyiron does not advocate readers engage in any illegal activity.

  15. #15
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    488

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post
    Rep Points
    16536034

    Point taken. Gonna drop dose down to 200 mgs a week immediately, and make sure I stay well hydrated all the time. Hopefully by cutting my total test by a 100 mgs a week will drop my levels down.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 38
    Last Post: 03-03-2013, 06:02 PM
  2. Bloodwork questions
    By Bfriedman1017 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-19-2012, 03:12 PM
  3. My PCT after 8 months of blasting and cruising
    By exphys88 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 162
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 07:34 AM
  4. Cruising/trt questions (AI, hcg, libido etc) plz read
    By Digitalash in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 08:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2017 IronMag® Bodybuilding Forums