IronMag Research Chems

Use Coupon Code SPOOK25 for 25% Discount!

How bad is it to have elevated liver enzymes On Cycle?

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Registered User
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    812
    Rep Points
    16224792

    How bad is it to have elevated liver enzymes On Cycle?

    My ALT is 85. Ref range 0-44
    My AST is 46. Ref range 0-40

    running 30mg of dbol ed, going into my 4th week and planned on 5 weeks. I regretfully admit I did not run Milk Thistle or any liver support although I'll be jumping on that ASAP. I'm assuming these numbers will reverse once I drop the dbol but since the ALT especially is over 2x the top of the reference range I'd like to hear from the more experienced guys here. Just want to make sure this 5 week run doesn't leave my with permanent damage.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    SoCalSwole's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    392
    Rep Points
    23106399

    A lot of stuff can mess with your liver enzymes, getting drunk frequently can screw them up. Using Ibuprofen daily will screw them up. I would need someone else to chime in here on how long you can have them elevated and still be ok. That's why I rarely use orals. 30 mg of d bol is a pretty low dose in my opinion. I would bet there are other things contributing to the elevated numbers.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    812
    Rep Points
    16224792

    Yeah, I'm hoping someone else can chime in with what their bloodwork looks like while using an oral like dbol. My numbers are typically in the normal range when not using anything. So this is most definitely from the dbols

  4. #4
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    270
    Rep Points
    4094346

    It's absolutely normal. Don't sweat it at all. Retest 6 weeks after cycle AND pct is completed.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    812
    Rep Points
    16224792

    Quote Originally Posted by Machmood View Post
    It's absolutely normal. Don't sweat it at all. Retest 6 weeks after cycle AND pct is completed.
    Have you seen bloodwork showing enzymes this high?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    81
    Rep Points
    2957491

    I lifted hard the night before my test and my ALT (SGPT) values went from skirting the edge to 103. I posted about it and the response I got is some of it can be caused by muscle breakdown after an intense session. I got retested without the hard session the night before hand and its normal. My AST (SGOT) never was elevated.

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    270
    Rep Points
    4094346

    If everyone did a full BW MID cycle most people wouldn't cycle again, especially with orals. If you had normal levels pre, just take post cycle tests to make sure everything is back. You now know your liver responds badly to orals, it's up to you if you want to continue. Most people will say If you go back to normal 5 weeks isn't a big deal, but it's your body

  8. #8
    big for a notbig


    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    SLUMERICA
    Posts
    2,416
    Rep Points
    293087326

    Bro in all honestly those are not bad levels at all especially for being on a methyl. My numbers were both in the 100's a week after my last superdrol run. Stay hydrated and finish your cycle strong brother.
    Cumming day and night.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    dave 236's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    southeast U.S.
    Posts
    1,486
    Rep Points
    308148047

    I agree to be running a methyl those numbers aren't much to worry about. Just run a liver support with tudeca and some NAC and you should get back in the normal range after your run is over.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Registered User
    ELITE MEMBER


    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    812
    Rep Points
    16224792

    Thanks for the feedback, just started doubling up on a Liver support sup with NAC, ALA, Milk Thistle and some other stuff

  11. #11
    Member
    BOARD REP
    nsp's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    153
    Rep Points
    17573302

    Not bad readings at all considering the methlys. I've seen number 3 times higher than yours. Anything you ingest will effect you enzymes, methylated or not. High protein and Even training a couple days before bloods will have them read higher. Get bloods done post. A couple days prior, scale back on protein intake and don't train and your levels should all be within range.

    IronMagLabs 15% Off Coupon Code = nsp15


    Blackstonelabs 10% Off Coupon Code = nsp10

Similar Threads

  1. got bloodwork, liver enzymes up, is this normal after a cycle?
    By exphysiologist88 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 02:35 PM
  2. Elevated Liver Enzymes??
    By hill450 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 04:04 PM
  3. Liver Enzymes
    By Clubber Lang in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2011, 06:22 AM
  4. Elevated Liver Enzymes
    By danzik17 in forum General Health & Awareness
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 01:52 PM
  5. Liver Enzymes (AST & ALT) - slightly elevated
    By franul@ in forum General Health & Awareness
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-24-2004, 01:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->