Super-DMZ Rx 2.0

Use Coupon Code SPOOK25 for 25% Discount!

My (Potential) TRT Journey...

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    My (Potential) TRT Journey...

    Hello everyone,

    I suppose I'll introduce myself and tell you how I ended up here. I'm 28 and have been exhibiting symptoms of low T for some time. Lack of sex drive, low/nonexistent libido, chronic fatigue, and just general malaise. I was totally normal up until the point I turned 21, I never used or abused AAS, I came back from a trip overseas and started going to the bathroom 20+ times a day literally dumping my guts into the toilet. I figured it was something I had eaten, maybe food poisoning, etc. A month later, two cycles of antibiotics, anti parasitic, and 20lbs later I was finally seen by a specialist and had my first colonoscopy (my insurance was terrible at this time). Turns out I had Ulceritive Colitis (I won the genetic lottery ), Hooray for having a camera rammed up your butt! Anyway, I had been on a wonderful drug called Prednisone for over 7 years, with varying doses (anywhere from 5mg to 120mg). I tried to tell my GP about it and he pretty much wrote me off.

    Fast forward to now, I am off of Prednisone for almost a year, but my energy/libido/everything still pretty much such. I saw a urologist for an ED appointment and he asked if anyone had ever looked my testosterone values. I do remember my GP running it and saying it was normal at 198 ng/dl, I thought nothing of it. I told this to my Urologist and he almost slapped me saying a Normal healthy Male shouldn't be anywhere close to that at my age. He asked if I had ever considered TRT, which I had not. So here I am. I have been researching and devouring information for the past month. Anyways here are the labs he ordered today.


  2. #2
    Registered User
    Lost Grizzly's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Near Food
    Posts
    318
    Rep Points
    15908374

    The "Normal" range is like 270-800 and should be closer to 800 at your age without any help from drugs. TRT/HRT can be an option for you, but with that low of test at your age I would want to get to the bottom of why it is that low before you treat it.

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Lost Grizzly View Post
    The "Normal" range is like 270-800 and should be closer to 800 at your age without any help from drugs. TRT/HRT can be an option for you, but with that low of test at your age I would want to get to the bottom of why it is that low before you treat it.
    I belong to another bbs and it seems to be a recurring theme between guys who have UC/Chron's/IBD. There seems to be a link from array of drugs used to treat UC/Crohn's Disease and low T symptoms. I wish there was a conclusive study on people with IBD and their T levels. But unfortunately it doesn't look like anyone has taken up that crusade yet. The choice between being a normal and functioning member of society vs being a prisoner in a bathroom is pretty one sided.


    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6146274
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7983641

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Lost Grizzly's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Near Food
    Posts
    318
    Rep Points
    15908374

    Have you found a Dr that is willing to treat you for low t?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    s2h's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Green and Mean
    Posts
    3,740
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    UC is not a easy road to haul...I have someone close to me who has it....its currently in remission which is nice...

    Diet changes were the key to the remission and discontinued use of prensidone...most medical professionals deny diet contributes.to UC...based off some dated research that wasn't a sound study..

    If your levels are low TRT is a option ...but I would look to split with the prensidone first then dietary changes...



    ALL POSTS ARE FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY..

  6. #6
    Newbie


    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    11
    Rep Points
    10

    As a newbie to the TRT routine, I wish you the best, it really will change your world once you find a doctor or source that will treat it as a legitimate problem. My levels weren't quite as low as yours but very close and that is a AWFUL place to be as an otherwise strong person.

    Again best of luck, there are people on the board that are insanely helpful. I've seen posts from many people here on other boards as well.

  7. #7
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by s2h View Post
    UC is not a easy road to haul...I have someone close to me who has it....its currently in remission which is nice...

    Diet changes were the key to the remission and discontinued use of prensidone...most medical professionals deny diet contributes.to UC...based off some dated research that wasn't a sound study..

    If your levels are low TRT is a option ...but I would look to split with the prensidone first then dietary changes...

    I found that diet absolutely plays a role with UC. In fact my diet along with the tapering off of prednisone has finally led to remission for me ::knock on wood:: . This year is the first time since being diagnosed I am prednisone free and only on my remission drug (Lialda).


    Yes my Urologist is running me through a batter of tests, he suspects Low T and I'll find out on my next follow up (a few weeks) to see how my blood work paned out.

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Some updates...had labs run. Urologist diagnosed me with low T. See him again on 9/08 to discuss treatment results.

    Testosterone,Free and Total
    8/15/2014 8:08:00 AM -05:00
    Name Test result Range Flag
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 1.4 pg/mL 9.3-26.5 L
    Comment: Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old. N
    Testosterone, Serum 153 ng/dL 348-1197 L


    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    6/18/2014 1:31:00 PM -05:00
    Name Test result Range Flag
    LH 3.4 mIU/mL 1.7-8.6 N
    Testosterone,Free and Total
    6/18/2014 1:31:00 PM -05:00
    Name Test result Range Flag
    Testosterone, Serum 454 ng/dL 348-1197 N
    Comment: Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old. N
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 5.9 pg/mL 9.3-26.5 L


    Prolactin
    6/18/2014 1:31:00 PM -05:00
    Name Test result Range Flag
    Prolactin 8.9 ng/mL 4.0-15.2 N

    FSH, Serum
    6/18/2014 1:31:00 PM -05:00
    Name Test result Range Flag
    FSH 5.3 mIU/mL 1.5-12.4 N


    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum
    6/18/2014 1:31:00 PM -05:00
    Name Test result Range Flag
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 49.2 nmol/L 16.5-55.9 N

  9. #9
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Also had a lipid panel done:

    Cholesterol total 216 (Doc says this is *slightly* elevated but my total ratio is good? Anyone have input on this?)
    Triglycerides 68
    HDL 121
    VLDL 14
    LDL 81
    T.chol/HDL ratio 1.8

  10. #10
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Saw the Urologist today, said he'd like to try other methods before prescribing Testosterone Gel/Injections. He gave me a prescription for Clomid 50mg Mon/Wed/Fri

  11. #11
    Registered User
    raysd21's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Somewhere eating
    Posts
    1,366
    Rep Points
    224466535

    Give it a shot. You are pretty young to be on TRT for the rest of your life. Have you tried any legal shit? Horny goat weed, fenugreek, DAA, vitamin D. Or are you trying to get on TRT?

  12. #12
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    At this point I'm trying to get onto TRT for a number of reasons. I'm on medication for UC for the rest of my life (unless medical science comes up with something huge), I'm pretty sure this is a sentence for low to for the rest of my life. I am willing to try my Urologist's protocol and reevaluate from there. Hopefully clomid restarts me. Yes, I have tried OTC supplements with no result, I believe they do not address the root cause of the issue (5ASA drugs/corticosteroid usage, etc.). I realize this is for life, just as UC is for life.

  13. #13
    Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    zdudezdud's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    AMA ARMY
    Posts
    312
    Rep Points
    24588932

    seems as you found a good doc so far, try to restart and hope it works. I wish you luck. keep us updated lots of guys on here willing to help with lots of experience and a willingness to share.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    raysd21's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Somewhere eating
    Posts
    1,366
    Rep Points
    224466535

    Eat more broccoli!

    It's natures broom.

  15. #15
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Broccoli/Cauliflower are my favorite! Not only are they tasty, prevent colon caner, but they boost your T levels naturally.

    http://jn.nutrition.org/content/133/7/2470S.full

    I'll keep you all apprised, next follow up on Oct 20th.

  16. #16
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Had bloods drawn 10/9/14 for my follow up on the 20th.


    Testosterone 618
    SHBG 51
    ALBUMIN 4.2
    Calc Free Testosterone 354
    LH 2
    FSH 4
    Prolactin 7


    Number wise definitely better than before...I can't say I really feel any different.

  17. #17
    Registered User
    raysd21's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Somewhere eating
    Posts
    1,366
    Rep Points
    224466535

    Dude just fucking start sucking up DAA like a vacuum. That will get you to 1000mg or close. Lots of vitamin D.

    Try low dosing proviron. Keep it below 20mg a day maybe or 30mg. It won't suppress you...that is the theory anyway.

  18. #18
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2014
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by APshin View Post
    Had bloods drawn 10/9/14 for my follow up on the 20th.

    Testosterone 618
    SHBG 51
    ALBUMIN 4.2
    Calc Free Testosterone 354
    LH 2
    FSH 4
    Prolactin 7


    Number wise definitely better than before...I can't say I really feel any different.

    How good is "Calc Free Testosterone 354"? in comparison to my total T level/ SHBG? Anyone that is a guru in bloodwork want to chime in?

Similar Threads

  1. Dre = potential billionaire
    By cube789 in forum Anything Goes
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-15-2014, 12:51 AM
  2. potential?
    By ahiggs in forum Training
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 04:09 PM
  3. potential serious problem
    By Livebig14 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 03:09 AM
  4. Imagine the Potential
    By busyLivin in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 05:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->