TRT Bloodwork on 100mgs test cyp / 500iu's HCG weekly

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    3108492

    TRT Bloodwork on 100mgs test cyp / 500iu's HCG weekly

    Just received my bloodwork back I had drawn this past Saturday. I have to say...the numbers (aside of the high E) look pretty good. My RBR is at the high end of normal, so, I'll donate blood and stay proactive before I need to.

    I inject 2x's weekly, 50mgs test / 250iu's HCG, no AI...but plan to start ASAP to keep my E in check, Which is DEFINATELY needed as I'm having some ED lol. I can get hard, but staying hard is a problem...thank God for Viagra lol. At those doses, my total Test is @ 1037, free test is @ 230.2, and Estradiol is @ 66.

    I'm thinking ADEX @ .25 2x's weekly is a good starting point? Anyone in the know...please feel free to chime in!



  2. #2
    Registered User
    heckler7's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    ventura, ca
    Posts
    7,455

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    274
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    381
    Thanked in
    257 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    are you injecting subQ? 100mg a week of test, thats pretty good. I was on .5 mg a week and I'm only at 475, just got bumped up to 150mg a week will see how that works out.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    3108492

    Quote Originally Posted by heckler7 View Post
    are you injecting subQ? 100mg a week of test, thats pretty good. I was on .5 mg a week and I'm only at 475, just got bumped up to 150mg a week will see how that works out.
    I tried SubQ awhile back, wasn't for me. Too many lumps / inconsistent #'s ect. My test is IM, 1/2 inch syringe, alternating shoulders and thighs, my HCG is SubQ.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    3108492

    Bloodwork...



  5. #5
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    dirtwarrior's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    KY
    Age
    63
    Posts
    1,117

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    66951488

    good #

  6. #6
    Rot-Iron66
    Anabolik2k's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    New England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    140

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    3
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    12 Posts
    Rep Points
    15865522

    Man, I would kill to have your lipid levels

  7. #7
    Registered User
    heckler7's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    ventura, ca
    Posts
    7,455

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    274
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    381
    Thanked in
    257 Posts
    Rep Points
    2147483647

    you need to donate blood

    also you need to get you LH checked next time since your on HCG. HCG has a 12-24 hour half life, I would inject more frequently. My doc has me on 300iu daily, some say thats too much but I will continue to follow my docs recommendations

  8. #8
    Registered User
    placebo's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Never land
    Posts
    14

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    1073911

    what did your doc say about adex dosage?

    I'd go higher on adex than .25 2x a week. I'd take .5 1 day after you inject for 2-3 weeks and then down to .25 1 day after you inject, but you have to get bloods again to check your level otherwise its just a guessing game

  9. #9
    Registered User
    placebo's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Never land
    Posts
    14

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    1073911

    and donate blood

  10. #10
    Registered User
    XxGetLeanxX's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    3108492

    Quote Originally Posted by placebo View Post
    what did your doc say about adex dosage?

    I'd go higher on adex than .25 2x a week. I'd take .5 1 day after you inject for 2-3 weeks and then down to .25 1 day after you inject, but you have to get bloods again to check your level otherwise its just a guessing game
    Haven't seen my Dr as of yet, I got bloods on my own to see where I'm at number wise. I'm tweaking meds on my own to see what works best for me instead of back and forth to the dr's. I'm also currently following Dr Chrislers protocol, starting at lower doses then titrate from there as needed. I'll retest blood in 1 month and see where I'm at. And yes, I'll be donating blood soon.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    placebo's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Never land
    Posts
    14

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    1073911

    Quote Originally Posted by XxGetLeanxX View Post
    Haven't seen my Dr as of yet, I got bloods on my own to see where I'm at number wise. I'm tweaking meds on my own to see what works best for me instead of back and forth to the dr's. I'm also currently following Dr Chrislers protocol, starting at lower doses then titrate from there as needed. I'll retest blood in 1 month and see where I'm at. And yes, I'll be donating blood soon.

    Dr. Chrislers is a bad ass when it comes to TRT. The sooner you donate blood, the sooner you can donate blood again. I donated for 1st time couple weeks ago even though my hemocrit (HCT) levels were in low 50s which is almost boarder line high. It hurt a lot more than I expected....the pain (pinch sensation) didn't go away until 1 hr afterwards....I know I am a wuss lol.

  12. #12
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    100

    Hcg can elevate Estrone levels too, not just estradiol. Next time ask doc to include that in blood tests.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Newbie
    KA85891's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Texas USA -
    Posts
    15

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    100

    Pretty slick...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 04-15-2013, 09:13 AM
  2. Test Prop and Bloodwork
    By Coop817 in forum Testosterone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-15-2012, 12:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2019 IronMag® Bodybuilding Discussion Forums