Testosterone result question

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    amgara
    Posts
    7

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    100

    Testosterone result question

    Testosterone result question
    Today I got result for my testosterone lvls both free and normal and I thought they're in the lower end of normal

    Testosterone 9.29 nmol/L male 8.64 - 29.0

    Free testosterone 0.18 nmol/L ( 0.086 - 05472 )
    Free testosterone % 1.94 %
    Bio available testosterone 4.32 nmol/L. ( 0.28 - 2.8 )
    Bio available testosterone % 46.5%


    I know that my libido is low lately and my erections are not as hard as they used to be in my twinties , someone know about this stuff can enlightening me please, do I need a script or am I good


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    amgara
    Posts
    7

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    100

    171 views and not a single opinion why


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    amgara
    Posts
    7

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    100

    Testosterone result question

    Doctor said that my T are low but normal and he prescribed to me a pill to take called Adriol testocaps , I take 2 capsules a day together for a month then test back

    Can I also take test hd from muscletech for the tribulus in it ? Thx


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Forsaken Zone
    Posts
    40

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    309559

    Quote Originally Posted by panzee View Post
    Testosterone result question
    Today I got result for my testosterone lvls both free and normal and I thought they're in the lower end of normal

    Testosterone 9.29 nmol/L male 8.64 - 29.0



    I know that my libido is low lately and my erections are not as hard as they used to be in my twinties , someone know about this stuff can enlightening me please, do I need a script or am I good

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Nmol's are difficult to understand since many labs measure in ng/dl. 9.29 nmol/L is equivalent to 268ng/dl. That is low indeed, but it is still entirely up to a doctor on whether or not they will write you a prescription.

  5. #5
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Forsaken Zone
    Posts
    40

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    309559

    Quote Originally Posted by panzee View Post
    Doctor said that my T are low but normal and he prescribed to me a pill to take called Adriol testocaps , I take 2 capsules a day together for a month then test back

    Can I also take test hd from muscletech for the tribulus in it ? Thx


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Since they intend to retest in a month, you don't want to take anything that will result in a false elevation of testosterone. It may mean the difference between getting a prescription and not.

  6. #6
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    The Forsaken Zone
    Posts
    40

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    309559

    There doesn't appear to be a magic number that results in an automatic prescription. It all depends on how educated/enlightened the doctor is on hormone replacement therapy. There are still those who cannot get past the idea that they are just prescribing steroids for athletic performance rather than quality of life.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    alexvega's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    CostaRica
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,397

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    3980999

    what about LH and FSH its necessary to see if your brain has a bad feedback.

    anytime that you go for lab test you must ask LH and FSH .

  8. #8
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    all over US
    Posts
    24

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    3 Posts
    Rep Points
    1200100

    I always supplement my patients starting at 200mg/wk of cypionate if under 325ng/dl. However, there must be at least two subjective symptoms. I guess I a little more "liberal" when it comes to treating my patients


    Dr. B

Similar Threads

  1. testosterone question.
    By testodave in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-28-2013, 04:06 AM
  2. Testosterone question??????
    By kstar5 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 10:05 PM
  3. Question for Someone in The Know About Testosterone
    By airkooled05 in forum Testosterone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 01:52 PM
  4. Question about testosterone
    By Jess999 in forum Anabolic Zone
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 03:20 PM
  5. Testosterone Question
    By MP fit in forum Supplements
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 02:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2019 IronMag® Bodybuilding Discussion Forums