Programmers and software geeks

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    Devlin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    3,294
    Rep Points
    85994

    Question Programmers and software geeks

    Have a question regarding File Maker Pro 6.

    Background-At work we have our own network server. We use File Maker Pro 6 for our appointment calendar, an old database that was built using File Maker 5 and a new database that was built in File Maker 6. We have 3 I-books and one IBM laptop PC which all have their own registered version of File Maker 6 loaded on them.

    My question-can we load a copy of one of the registered versions of File Maker Pro 6 onto another PC (HP Pavilion laptop) and use it on the server or will we get an error saying a original in use.? We have a 4th I-book with it's own version of File Maker Pro 6, but that lap top has died. If we can not use a copy at the same time as the registered version, can we use a copy of the version that is on the dead I-book?

    Hope that made sense. Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    the unbanned
    MyK's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2005
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    consumerville!
    Posts
    11,504
    Rep Points
    215433628

    nah, It wont work! trust me!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    Devlin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    3,294
    Rep Points
    85994

    Damn but thanks. Figured it was worth a shot to ask.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    Mudge's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    24,490
    Rep Points
    121800058

    When I was a sysadmin I had to buy an older copy of Filemaker Pro for a MAC that wasn't as up to date as the others, until they could afford to upgrade all machines across the board.

    eBay saved me.

    I dont know how the authentication mechanism works, but it seems weird it would permanently register a MAC address to the server along with the serial number (or a BIOS identifier or something). So if you re-installed the product on another machine with the same OS or compatible I dont know why it wouldn't work, but if you have compatible stuff why not just try it.

    If you are going to try and use a serial from a MAC product onto a PC version, even if they are the same software revision number they may well be segregated.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    Devlin's Avatar


    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    3,294
    Rep Points
    85994

    Thanks mudge. I think I understand what you are saying. The license agreement says one copy can be made and put on a personal or portable computer. I just don't know if it will let me use both the original and the copy on the server at the same time.

  6. #6
    Elite Kiki
    ELITE MEMBER
    BigDyl's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Securityland
    Posts
    15,728
    Rep Points
    22298690

    Quote Originally Posted by Mudge
    When I was a sysadmin I had to buy an older copy of Filemaker Pro for a MAC that wasn't as up to date as the others, until they could afford to upgrade all machines across the board.

    eBay saved me.

    I dont know how the authentication mechanism works, but it seems weird it would permanently register a MAC address to the server along with the serial number (or a BIOS identifier or something). So if you re-installed the product on another machine with the same OS or compatible I dont know why it wouldn't work, but if you have compatible stuff why not just try it.

    If you are going to try and use a serial from a MAC product onto a PC version, even if they are the same software revision number they may well be segregated.
    I'm a sysadmin now.
    Quote Originally Posted by kbm8795 View Post
    Oh, I think Americans understand that the one thing conservatives hate the most is the idea of spending American tax money on Americans. . .in America.


    Your tax money is safe. . .in Iraq.
    Total ownage.

  7. #7
    Back from the dead
    gococksDJS's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    6,003
    Rep Points
    12006946

    Quote Originally Posted by BigDyl
    I'm a sysadmin now.
    You're also an assadmin...

  8. #8
    Elite Kiki
    ELITE MEMBER
    BigDyl's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Securityland
    Posts
    15,728
    Rep Points
    22298690

    Quote Originally Posted by gococksDJS
    You're also an assadmin...

    Oh yeah, well you're a stupidadmin...
    Quote Originally Posted by kbm8795 View Post
    Oh, I think Americans understand that the one thing conservatives hate the most is the idea of spending American tax money on Americans. . .in America.


    Your tax money is safe. . .in Iraq.
    Total ownage.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    Mudge's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    24,490
    Rep Points
    121800058

    I knew (and know) virtually nothing about FileMaker Pro, admitedly.

    The license agreement basically will always say, you are allowed ONE backup copy and the software to be active and live on 1 computer OR as many as you have licenses for, for example I buy one CD of Windows XP from MS and then a license pack, I can use it on that many machines, but I still have only one CD and only one CD Key.

    So it may be the honor system, however it is quite possible that there is at least authentication to the point that seeing two clients of the same license as not allowed (probably easier to implement in non license pack situations, but rather per seat licensing).

    Jodi works with computers, maybe she knows, but hey if you have the hardware that is compatible with the software just try it. If the other machine is truly dead you are not violating anything IMO, you are simply not allowed to use two concurrent machines off of one license purchase.

    The older the software, the less likely it has a complex auth mechanism. With the old Microsoft software you could fill in all 1s for the early Visual Basics and so on. NT4 wasn't much better.

Similar Threads

  1. Android Geeks
    By LAM in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 04:13 PM
  2. Computer geeks only
    By Prince in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 11:32 PM
  3. OK... I need the Geeks...
    By The Monkey Man in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-27-2005, 12:57 PM
  4. [HELP] With some computer geeks :)
    By Mr.Guvernment in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2005, 10:45 AM
  5. LOL. When geeks go to the gym...
    By Monolith in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 12:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->