Everything but the Kitchen Sink

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 104
  1. #1
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    baja calif, Mexico
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,932

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    10

    These blood results suck

    Ok after a 8 week bulk of 500 grams of protein a day which included 2.5 lbs of beef, 6 whole eggs and high doses of Test and Eq my blood test results are back.

    1st cholestrol.

    6 months ago total cholestrol was 131

    Today.
    Total Cholestrol 313
    Ldl 245
    HDl 35

    This was way out of range also.

    Red blood cells. Normal 4.20-5.80........Mine 6.2
    Hemoglobin...Normal 13.2-17.1.....mine 20.1
    Hematocrit...Normal ..38.5-50...mine 60.4


    All other test were normal. liver, bun, prostrate.

    Ok lets rock. What about the above ranges for RBC, Hemoglobin and Hematocrit. Is this normal with high anabolic use?

    I'm not worried about the Cholestrol as I'm on a cut and will get that back down by the end of this month. The other results are what bothers me.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    musclepump's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    America! Fuck yeah!
    Posts
    6,671

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    9223879

    I think EQ has a natural affinity to greatly increase RBC's
    Let's all join together and SPEAK ENGLISH IN AMERICA.


  3. #3
    Registered User


    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    554

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    126167

    Hows your blood pressure? I imagine it would be elevated quite a bit

  4. #4
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    baja calif, Mexico
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,932

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by pengers84
    Hows your blood pressure? I imagine it would be elevated quite a bit
    110 / 68 today....So perfect

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    Mudge's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    24,503

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    122375236


    Your BP is pretty amazing given everything else. RBC is always going to be high, thats what gear is good at. Anadrol and EQ probably better than anything else.

  6. #6
    Anti-mediocrity
    ELITE MEMBER
    Trouble's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On Loan From A Distant Star System
    Posts
    2,076

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    921007

    Mudge is correct, some (not all) steroid analogs will cause a rise in hemoglobin and hemocrit, as well as elevated cholesterol, high LDL subnormal HDL.

    However, we mustn't jump to conclusions. Had you not used any steroid, and you come into my office with those values, I would have told you that you are well on the way to both type II diabetes and severe cardiovascular disease.

    Hands down, the diet you consumed was foolish, as the rich sources of saturated fats you consumed without thought to their aggregate effect on liver, has induced one whale of a dysfunctional cascade. And those saturated fats, sir, they signal for insulin insensitivity and also for severe disruption of both vitamin A and vitamin D pathways.

    So you can chalk up the results to up to both diet and gear use. If you drank alcohol, it was injury added to insult for your liver.

  7. #7
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    baja calif, Mexico
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,932

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Trouble
    Mudge is correct, some (not all) steroid analogs will cause a rise in hemoglobin and hemocrit, as well as elevated cholesterol, high LDL subnormal HDL.

    However, we mustn't jump to conclusions. Had you not used any steroid, and you come into my office with those values, I would have told you that you are well on the way to both type II diabetes and severe cardiovascular disease.

    Hands down, the diet you consumed was foolish, as the rich sources of saturated fats you consumed without thought to their aggregate effect on liver, has induced one whale of a dysfunctional cascade. And those saturated fats, sir, they signal for insulin insensitivity and also for severe disruption of both vitamin A and vitamin D pathways.

    So you can chalk up the results to up to both diet and gear use. If you drank alcohol, it was injury added to insult for your liver.
    Girl I was hoping you a would respond. 5 months ago while on my last cycle I had a (shit can't remember what it's called) where they go up through an arterie and into the heart with a camera looking at the arteries and the heart. My Cardiologist said I had the heart of a 20 yr old. He was shocked as he knows I'm a smoker and do heavy gear.

    I want to thank You and Mudge and all that responded. Yes Trouble i figured that the 2.5 lbs of ground beef @ 10% fat plus they eggs was going to mess with my cholestrol. I'll point out to you that back in the 70's I ate over 3 doz eggs and over 4 lbs a beef a day and my cholestrol was good. Maybe my age has taken its toll.

    Shit I can't forget the beer I was drinking last month also. MAN ARE YOU HIDING IN MY HOUSE SOMEWHERE.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    Mudge's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    24,503

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    122375236


    Mike Matarazzo was somewhere in the early to mid 30s when he was around 95% blockage in all major arteries. He was known for eating 5 pound of beef per day in the offseason, for years.

  9. #9
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    baja calif, Mexico
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,932

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Mudge
    Mike Matarazzo was somewhere in the early to mid 30s when he was around 95% blockage in all major arteries. He was known for eating 5 pound of beef per day in the offseason, for years.
    Well it's obvious if I plan to stay around this planet that I'm going to have to change my way of thinking when it comes to high protein via BEEF & EGGS.

  10. #10
    Anti-mediocrity
    ELITE MEMBER
    Trouble's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On Loan From A Distant Star System
    Posts
    2,076

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    921007

    Now why would they do an invasive angiogram if you had no blockage?

    What symptoms prompted the use of this diagnostic, months ago?

  11. #11
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    baja calif, Mexico
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,932

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Trouble
    Now why would they do an invasive angiogram if you had no blockage?

    What symptoms prompted the use of this diagnostic, months ago?
    Where do I start. On my dad's side. His Mother and Father died in the 70's of first heart attacks. My dad had three older brothers. The one just a yr older then him died at the age of 39 from 1st heart attack. His oldest brother died at the age of 49 from 1st heart attack. My dad died at the age of 64 1st heart attack. His brother who died at 39, his son my cousin died 2 yrs ago from 1st heart attack. He was 44.

    So you can see that Heart attacks run in the family and seem to be very deadly.

    So since I have had a cardiologist and seeing one since I turned 50, I kept him informed of the Steroid use. He didn't liike what one of the test showed and it wasn't clear whether I had a infarac (not sure of the spelling) or if my large rib cage was causing the above result. So the only way to find out was having the Cardiac Catheterization done.

  12. #12
    Registered User


    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Age
    57
    Posts
    197

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    976300

    Quote Originally Posted by Tough Old Man
    Well it's obvious if I plan to stay around this planet that I'm going to have to change my way of thinking when it comes to high protein via BEEF & EGGS.
    Protein: TOM, I'm a whippet compared with you so you can ignore this if you want to, but I thought that your (any) body could only absorb around 30mg of protein at a time and the rest would just get converted and stored as fat. That's a function/limitation of your internals not something that changes the bigger you get.

    Now most of us wouldn't want to take risks on protein intake so as not to waste any of our hard-earned efforts in the gym, so let's call it 40mg per meal times six meals and that still totals only 240mg protein per day. So not only are you getting all the fatty cals from the fat in the meat/eggs, you're also getting a whole load more converted to fat from excess protein cals you just can't absorb. I'd go for lean meats like chicken or turkey, white fish, and whey-based protein drinks to top up.

    Happy to stand corrected if anyone has any evidence to the contrary.

    BP: I remember you mentioning BP meds in a previous post. Mudge says he's amazed by your BP... is that controlled by meds or natural? It just appears to be out of line with the other info presented. Not a cricitism of the meds if they're doing such a god job!

    All the best,

    Flash

  13. #13
    Senior Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    baja calif, Mexico
    Age
    64
    Posts
    6,932

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by redflash
    Protein: TOM, I'm a whippet compared with you so you can ignore this if you want to, but I thought that your (any) body could only absorb around 30mg of protein at a time and the rest would just get converted and stored as fat. That's a function/limitation of your internals not something that changes the bigger you get.

    Now most of us wouldn't want to take risks on protein intake so as not to waste any of our hard-earned efforts in the gym, so let's call it 40mg per meal times six meals and that still totals only 240mg protein per day. So not only are you getting all the fatty cals from the fat in the meat/eggs, you're also getting a whole load more converted to fat from excess protein cals you just can't absorb. I'd go for lean meats like chicken or turkey, white fish, and whey-based protein drinks to top up.

    Happy to stand corrected if anyone has any evidence to the contrary.

    BP: I remember you mentioning BP meds in a previous post. Mudge says he's amazed by your BP... is that controlled by meds or natural? It just appears to be out of line with the other info presented. Not a cricitism of the meds if they're doing such a god job!

    All the best,

    Flash
    On the BP. My BP while on gear at it's highest was running 140's / mid 90's. Off gear 120 / high 70's. So about 4 months ago I decided while I'm cycling to take a med for the BP. I cycle for 8 weeks on and 3 weeks off. During those three weeks I wean myself off them slowly. Seem to work.

    As for the Protein, Trouble can best answer that question. She's a expert on this.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    Mudge's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    24,503

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    122375236


    Quote Originally Posted by redflash
    Protein: TOM, I'm a whippet compared with you so you can ignore this if you want to, but I thought that your (any) body could only absorb around 30mg of protein at a time and the rest would just get converted and stored as fat. That's a function/limitation of your internals not something that changes the bigger you get.
    Does a 300 pound person absorb more nutrients and store them better as fat than someone who is 150 pounds eating the same quanity of calories? Most damn likely, which is why 150 pounders who eat tons dont gain weight easily at all yet stay ripped.

    Dont tell me Jay Cutler has 25% bodyfat because he takes in 700 grams of protein a day, because I sure dont see 25% bodyfat on him. So Kevin Levronne wasted all that time eating 5 pounds of fish a day, it just made him fat. Interesting that he didn't look fat on stage.

    A person who has grown does not have different nutritional requirements? So I can eat like a 5 year old boy and still get huge like Markus Ruhl?

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR
    Mudge's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Gender
    Male
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    24,503

    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts
    Rep Points
    122375236


    Quote Originally Posted by Tough Old Man
    Well it's obvious if I plan to stay around this planet that I'm going to have to change my way of thinking when it comes to high protein via BEEF & EGGS.
    Beef also = free radicals. If you BBQ a lot, supposedly the fats that drip onto the coals creates carcinogens, which is why BBQing is not supposed to be that frequent, if coal is used.

Similar Threads

  1. The Kitchen Bitch
    By Prince in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 08:11 PM
  2. And the kitchen sink...
    By DOMS in forum Training
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 04:47 PM
  3. been looking through kitchen....
    By kenwood in forum Diet & Nutrition
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 02:16 PM
  4. Help with croweded Kitchen
    By urso8up in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-12-2003, 05:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Copyright© 2001-2017 IronMag® Bodybuilding Forums