Comcast HD DVR..Hi-Def Not Working

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered User
    oaktownboy's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    smog and fog
    Posts
    4,424
    Rep Points
    7710563

    Question Comcast HD DVR..Hi-Def Not Working

    had my digital cable box replaced with one that gets HD DVR. only problem is I don't get hi-def anymore. am getting 480i for both standard and hi-def now. I plan on asking for a replacement. Has anyone else had this problem?
    Chuck Norris once lost his keys and couldn't remember where he put them. So he tortured himself for half an hour until he gave up their location.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    ELITE MEMBER
    min0 lee's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Bronx, NYC
    Posts
    44,753
    Rep Points
    812984759

    I have a Scientific Atlanta HD DVR that needed to be programmed, this was done by pressing the Guide and Info buttons simultaneously.

Similar Threads

  1. Comcast SUCKS
    By jagbender in forum Anything Goes
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 12:44 PM
  2. Comcast internet
    By Prince in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 08:14 AM
  3. Pilates On Comcast Exercise Tv
    By TheRhino in forum Training
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 02:04 PM
  4. Comcast
    By Hoglander in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2008, 10:42 PM
  5. Comcast abandons net neutrality
    By KelJu in forum Open Chat
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 08-21-2007, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->